Get a Salary Report for



- Compare Your Salary
- Evaluate a Job Offer


- Price a New Hire
- Give a Raise



- Benchmark Jobs
- Create a Comp Plan

Average Salary for Southern Illinois University (SIU) - Carbondale Campus Alumni

Change Country United States » School Attended » Southern Illinois University (SIU) - Carbondale Campus Overview » Southern Illinois University (SIU) - Carbondale Campus Salary
Updated: 11 Oct 2014
Find Out Exactly What You Should Be Paid
Job Title:
Years in Field/Career:
Location:
United States (change)
- OR -
About This School
Contact:
Lincoln Drive
Carbondale, IL 62901-4512
(618) 453-2121
Website:
Students Enrolled: 14,130
Also Known As:
Southern Illinois University Carbondale, Southern Illinois University (SIU) - Carbondale, Southern Illinois University (SIU)
Categories:
State Schools, Research Universities, For Sports Fans
Graduation Rate:
48%
% STEM Degrees:
15%
% Stay in State:
45%
% Receiving Pell Grants:
44%
About:
Southern Illinois University Carbondale is a public research university located in Carbondale, Illinois, United States. Founded in 1869, SIUC is the flagship campus of the Southern Illinois University system. The university is known in official parlance as SIUC but colloquially as SIU. SIUC's total undergraduate ...
Follow Us On:
follow us on twitter    linkedin  

ADVERTISEMENT
Overall College ROI Rank
442
out of 1312
See full list
ROI Rank for Public (In-State) Universities
167
out of 420
Mid-Career Salary Rank for State School
222
out of 445
See full list
Typical Early Career Salary
$45,600
Test Scores
Academics 25th Percentile 75th Percentile
SAT Scores* 890 1120
ACT Scores 18 24
School Rating
Southern Illinois University (SIU) - Carbondale Campus Alumni
Median Salary by Job
Job
National Salary Data (?
XAll compensation data shown are the gross, national median (50th percentile). Pay can vary greatly by location. To view local data, take the PayScale survey.
)
$0$26K$52K$78K
Software Engineer
11 salaries
$76,291  
   
Executive Director
11 salaries
$58,958  
Electrical Engineer
10 salaries
$75,470  
Industrial Engineer
8 salaries
$66,794  
Operations Manager
8 salaries
$50,444  
Project Engineer
7 salaries
$54,000  
Assistant Professor, Postsecondary / Higher Education
7 salaries
$51,412  
PayScale
Country: United States | Currency: USD | Updated: 11 Oct 2014 | Individuals Reporting: 1,034
Your Connections at Southern Illinois University (SIU) - Carbondale Campus Invite your friends

Please log in with Facebook to see who you know.


Facebook_Login

alumni
Key Statistics for Southern Illinois University (SIU) - Carbondale Campus

Popular Degrees
Bachelor's Degree
668 salaries
$37,080 - $105,126
Master of Business Administration (MBA)
50 salaries
$55,629 - $119,425
Bachelor of Science (BS / BSc), Workforce Education & Development
39 salaries
$39,321 - $94,698
Bachelor of Science (BS / BSc), Industrial Technology (IT)
29 salaries
$44,505 - $98,373
Doctorate (PhD)
22 salaries
$43,915 - $122,339
Popular Companies
The Boeing Company
6 salaries
$50,114 - $115,064
Caterpillar, Inc.
6 salaries
$74,412 - $94,615
Popular Cities
Chicago, Illinois
127 salaries
$39,562 - $123,773
St. Louis, Missouri
73 salaries
$35,905 - $101,336
Carbondale, Illinois
29 salaries
$24,748 - $63,000
Dallas, Texas
19 salaries
$49,579 - $122,829
Peoria, Illinois
17 salaries
$41,426 - $146,983
Gender
Female
35%
female alumni
 
Male
65%
male alumni
Salary:$39,453 - $70,363 $51,118 - $89,909

career news
Recent Blog Posts on Career News


average job salaries More Salary Charts for Southern Illinois University (SIU) - Carbondale Campus Alumni

Most Popular Years Experience for Southern Illinois University (SIU) - Carbondale Campus Alumni
Median Salary Charts

More More Charts

Most Popular City for Southern Illinois University (SIU) - Carbondale Campus Alumni
Median Salary Charts

More More Charts
 
PayScale Research
Center