Get a Salary Report for



- Compare Your Salary
- Evaluate a Job Offer


- Price a New Hire
- Give a Raise



- Benchmark Jobs
- Create a Comp Plan

Average Salary for Stony Brook University Alumni

Change Country United States » School Attended » Stony Brook University Overview » Stony Brook University Salary
Updated: 18 Aug 2014
Find Out Exactly What You Should Be Paid
Job Title:
Years in Field/Career:
Location:
United States (change)
- OR -
About This School
Contact:
310 Administration Building
Stony Brook, NY 11794
(631) 632-6000
Students Enrolled: 15,837
Also Known As:
Stonybrook University
Categories:
State Schools, Research Universities, For Sports Fans
Graduation Rate:
70%
% STEM Degrees:
25%
% Stay in State:
75%
% Receiving Pell Grants:
37%
About:
Stony Brook University, also known as the State University of New York at Stony Brook, is a public research university located in Stony Brook, in the U.S. state of New York, on the North Shore of Long Island, about 50 miles (80 km) east of Manhattan. The university was founded in 1957 and moved to its ...
Follow Us On:
follow us on twitter    linkedin  

ADVERTISEMENT
Overall College ROI Rank
124
out of 1312
See full list
ROI Rank for Public (In-State) Universities
42
out of 420
Mid-Career Salary Rank for State Schools
23
out of 434
See full list
Typical Starting Salary After Graduation
$48,600
Test Scores
Academics 25th Percentile 75th Percentile
SAT Scores 1660 1980
ACT Scores 25 29
School Rating
Stony Brook University Alumni
Median Salary by Job
Job
National Salary Data (?
XAll compensation data shown are the gross, national median (50th percentile). Pay can vary greatly by location. To view local data, take the PayScale survey.
)
$0$29K$58K$87K
Software Engineer
7 salaries
$71,338  
   
Electrical Engineer
4 salaries
$57,855  
Research Scientist
4 salaries
$86,500  
Associate Professor, Postsecondary / Higher Education
4 salaries
$84,500  
Software Developer
3 salaries
$78,000  
Registered Nurse (RN)
3 salaries
$40,000  
Mechanical Engineer
3 salaries
$46,000  
PayScale
Country: United States | Currency: USD | Updated: 18 Aug 2014 | Individuals Reporting: 174
Your Connections at Stony Brook University Invite your friends

Please log in with Facebook to see who you know.


Facebook_Login

alumni
Key Statistics for Stony Brook University

Popular Degrees
Bachelor's Degree
88 salaries
$34,357 - $92,454
Doctorate (PhD)
20 salaries
$56,572 - $122,554
Master of Business Administration (MBA)
9 salaries
$55,495 - $79,000
Bachelor of Science (BS / BSc), Computer Science (CS)
9 salaries
$52,381 - $109,705
Bachelor of Engineering (BEng / BE), Mechanical Engineering (ME)
6 salaries
$52,839 - $178,486
Popular Cities
New York, New York
59 salaries
$41,252 - $106,488
Melville, New York
7 salaries
$60,900 - $93,800
Hauppauge, New York
5 salaries
$51,337 - $60,397
Gender
Female
41%
female alumni
 
Male
59%
male alumni
Salary:$48,969 - $77,937 $54,482 - $92,823

career news
Recent Blog Posts on Career News


average job salaries More Salary Charts for Stony Brook University Alumni

 
PayScale Research
Center