Get a Salary Report for



- Compare Your Salary
- Evaluate a Job Offer


- Price a New Hire
- Give a Raise



- Benchmark Jobs
- Create a Comp Plan

Average Salary for University at Buffalo (UB) Alumni

Change Country United States » School Attended » University at Buffalo (UB) Overview » University at Buffalo (UB) Salary
Updated: 27 Sep 2014
Find Out Exactly What You Should Be Paid
Job Title:
Years in Field/Career:
Location:
United States (change)
- OR -
About This School
Contact:
12 Capen Hall
Buffalo, NY 14260-1660
(716) 645-2000
Students Enrolled: 19,514
Also Known As:
State University of New York at Buffalo Law Library, University at Buffalo, UNIVERSITY OF BUFFALO
Categories:
State Schools, Research Universities, For Sports Fans
Graduation Rate:
70%
% STEM Degrees:
24%
% Stay in State:
65%
% Receiving Pell Grants:
30%
About:
University at Buffalo, The State University of New York, also commonly known as the University at Buffalo, SUNY Buffalo, or UB, is a public research university with multiple campuses located in Buffalo and Amherst, New York, United States. The university was founded in 1846 as a private college, but ...
Follow Us On:
follow us on twitter    linkedin  

ADVERTISEMENT
Overall College ROI Rank
238
out of 1312
See full list
ROI Rank for Public (In-State) Universities
80
out of 420
Mid-Career Salary Rank for State School
95
out of 445
See full list
Typical Early Career Salary
$47,800
Test Scores
Academics 25th Percentile 75th Percentile
SAT Scores* 1050 1260
ACT Scores 24 28
School Rating
University at Buffalo (UB) Alumni
Median Salary by Job
Job
National Salary Data (?
XAll compensation data shown are the gross, national median (50th percentile). Pay can vary greatly by location. To view local data, take the PayScale survey.
)
$0$29K$58K$87K
Software Engineer
18 salaries
$71,494  
   
Mechanical Engineer
15 salaries
$61,040  
Civil Engineer
8 salaries
$58,353  
Design Engineer
7 salaries
$85,169  
Software Developer
6 salaries
$65,500  
Project Engineer
6 salaries
$70,000  
Chemical Engineer
5 salaries
$61,042  
PayScale
Country: United States | Currency: USD | Updated: 27 Sep 2014 | Individuals Reporting: 523
Your Connections at University at Buffalo (UB) Invite your friends

Please log in with Facebook to see who you know.


Facebook_Login

alumni
Key Statistics for University at Buffalo (UB)

Popular Degrees
Bachelor's Degree
268 salaries
$34,684 - $100,680
Master of Business Administration (MBA)
33 salaries
$38,126 - $126,045
Bachelor of Science (BS / BSc), Mechanical Engineering (ME)
27 salaries
$47,805 - $103,935
Doctorate (PhD)
27 salaries
$46,357 - $114,503
Bachelor of Science (BS / BSc), Computer Science (CS)
17 salaries
$46,826 - $83,683
Popular Companies
University at Buffalo (UB)
5 salaries
$54,100 - $119,000
Popular Cities
Buffalo, New York
177 salaries
$31,896 - $93,253
Rochester, New York
39 salaries
$35,235 - $145,000
New York, New York
36 salaries
$37,289 - $145,673
Syracuse, New York
14 salaries
$37,500 - $121,008
Boston, Massachusetts
9 salaries
$57,500 - $85,000
Gender
Female
35%
female alumni
 
Male
65%
male alumni
Salary:$38,835 - $67,891 $52,320 - $89,094

career news
Recent Blog Posts on Career News


average job salaries More Salary Charts for University at Buffalo (UB) Alumni

 
PayScale Research
Center