Get a Salary Report for



- Compare Your Salary
- Evaluate a Job Offer


- Price a New Hire
- Give a Raise



- Benchmark Jobs
- Create a Comp Plan

Average Salary for University of California - Berkeley Alumni

Change Country United States » School Attended » University of California - Berkeley Overview » University of California - Berkeley Salary
Updated: 17 Sep 2014
Find Out Exactly What You Should Be Paid
Job Title:
Years in Field/Career:
Location:
United States (change)
- OR -
About This School
Contact:
200 California Hall
Berkeley, CA 94720
(510) 642-6000
Students Enrolled: 25,774
Also Known As:
University of California, Berkeley
Categories:
State Schools, Research Universities, For Sports Fans
Graduation Rate:
91%
% STEM Degrees:
31%
% Stay in State:
86%
% Receiving Pell Grants:
33%
About:
The University of California, Berkeley (also referred to as UC Berkeley, Cal Berkeley, Berkeley, or simply Cal), is a teaching and research university established in 1868 and located in Berkeley, California, USA. Berkeley is the most consistently well ranked university in the world overall as shown by ...
Follow Us On:
follow us on twitter    linkedin  

ADVERTISEMENT
Overall College ROI Rank
22
out of 1312
See full list
ROI Rank for Public (In-State) Universities
6
out of 420
Mid-Career Salary Rank for State School
6
out of 445
See full list
Typical Early Career Salary
$59,500
Test Scores
Academics 25th Percentile 75th Percentile
SAT Scores 1870 2230
ACT Scores 27 33
School Rating
University of California - Berkeley Alumni
Median Salary by Job
Job
National Salary Data (?
XAll compensation data shown are the gross, national median (50th percentile). Pay can vary greatly by location. To view local data, take the PayScale survey.
)
$0$50K$100K$150K
Software Engineer
94 salaries
$95,904  
   
Senior Software Engineer
36 salaries
$120,699  
Mechanical Engineer
32 salaries
$79,791  
Financial Analyst
25 salaries
$60,000  
Project Manager, Architecture
24 salaries
$66,360  
Marketing Manager
20 salaries
$65,560  
Research Scientist
19 salaries
$93,087  
PayScale
Country: United States | Currency: USD | Updated: 17 Sep 2014 | Individuals Reporting: 2,586
Your Connections at University of California - Berkeley Invite your friends
Your Facebook account is already connected to an existing account. You can only connect one PayScale account with Facebook.
  • Logout of this account first, and then log in using Facebook.

alumni
Key Statistics for University of California - Berkeley

Popular Degrees
Bachelor's Degree
1465 salaries
$42,508 - $129,420
Doctorate (PhD)
228 salaries
$73,158 - $174,410
Master of Business Administration (MBA)
138 salaries
$82,368 - $184,563
Bachelor of Arts (BA), Economics
108 salaries
$43,739 - $147,608
Bachelor of Science (BS / BSc), Electrical Engineering & Computer Science (EECS)
74 salaries
$65,735 - $138,378
Popular Companies
University of California, Berkeley
18 salaries
$38,633 - $122,549
Genentech, Inc.
14 salaries
$73,500 - $212,000
Kaiser Permanente
14 salaries
$43,200 - $173,994
Cisco Systems Inc
14 salaries
$65,635 - $195,000
Google, Inc.
11 salaries
$50,684 - $192,334
Popular Cities
San Francisco, California
764 salaries
$45,249 - $139,267
Los Angeles, California
159 salaries
$42,990 - $144,668
San Jose, California
133 salaries
$50,410 - $166,086
New York, New York
115 salaries
$49,225 - $150,469
Oakland, California
110 salaries
$38,655 - $126,526
Gender
Female
44%
female alumni
 
Male
56%
male alumni
Salary:$51,298 - $94,197 $66,130 - $123,086

career news
Recent Blog Posts on Career News


average job salaries More Salary Charts for University of California - Berkeley Alumni

 
PayScale Research
Center