Get a Salary Report for



- Compare Your Salary
- Evaluate a Job Offer


- Price a New Hire
- Give a Raise



- Benchmark Jobs
- Create a Comp Plan

Average Salary for University of Maryland, Baltimore County (UMBC) Alumni

Change Country United States » School Attended » University of Maryland, Baltimore County (UMBC) Overview » University of Maryland, Baltimore County (UMBC) Salary
Updated: 11 Oct 2014
Find Out Exactly What You Should Be Paid
Job Title:
Years in Field/Career:
Location:
United States (change)
- OR -
About This School
Contact:
1000 Hilltop Circle
Baltimore, MD 21250
(410) 455-1000
Website:
Students Enrolled: 10,953
Also Known As:
University of Maryland at Baltimore, University of Maryland Baltimore, University of Maryland, Baltimore, University of Maryland, Baltimore County, University of Maryland Baltimore County (UMBC), University of Maryland - Baltimore County Campus
Categories:
State Schools, Research Universities, For Sports Fans
Graduation Rate:
61%
% STEM Degrees:
36%
% Stay in State:
67%
% Receiving Pell Grants:
28%
About:
The University of Maryland, Baltimore County (often referred to as UMBC) is an American public research university, located in Baltimore County, Maryland, United States, mostly in the community of Catonsville. Established as a part of the University System of Maryland in 1966, the university specializes ...
Follow Us On:
follow us on twitter    linkedin  

ADVERTISEMENT
Overall College ROI Rank
127
out of 1312
See full list
ROI Rank for Public (In-State) Universities
45
out of 420
Mid-Career Salary Rank for State School
80
out of 445
See full list
Typical Early Career Salary
$50,200
Test Scores
Academics 25th Percentile 75th Percentile
SAT Scores 1660 1960
ACT Scores 24 29
School Rating
University of Maryland, Baltimore County (UMBC) Alumni
Median Salary by Job
Job
National Salary Data (?
XAll compensation data shown are the gross, national median (50th percentile). Pay can vary greatly by location. To view local data, take the PayScale survey.
)
$0$50K$100K$150K
Software Engineer
27 salaries
$69,515  
   
Mechanical Engineer
16 salaries
$69,803  
Software Developer
15 salaries
$62,891  
Senior Software Engineer
13 salaries
$119,636  
Graphic Designer
8 salaries
$46,684  
Business Analyst, IT
8 salaries
$58,973  
High School Teacher
5 salaries
$47,500  
PayScale
Country: United States | Currency: USD | Updated: 11 Oct 2014 | Individuals Reporting: 459
Your Connections at University of Maryland, Baltimore County (UMBC) Invite your friends

Please log in with Facebook to see who you know.


Facebook_Login

alumni
Key Statistics for University of Maryland, Baltimore County (UMBC)

Popular Companies
Northrop Grumman Corporation
6 salaries
$69,020 - $116,997
Popular Cities
Baltimore, Maryland
118 salaries
$37,152 - $101,725
Washington, District of Columbia
61 salaries
$40,178 - $129,418
Columbia, Maryland
32 salaries
$45,349 - $125,555
Rockville, Maryland
14 salaries
$37,000 - $138,850
Annapolis, Maryland
12 salaries
$34,240 - $147,786
Gender
Female
38%
female alumni
 
Male
62%
male alumni
Salary:$46,981 - $81,353 $54,279 - $95,861

career news
Recent Blog Posts on Career News


average job salaries More Salary Charts for University of Maryland, Baltimore County (UMBC) Alumni

 
PayScale Research
Center