Average HSBC Salary in Australia

AU$92k
Avg. SalaryShow Hourly Rate
What am I worth?
Get pay report
How should I pay?
Price a job

HSBC pays its employees an average of AU$92,490 a year. Salaries at HSBC range from an average of AU$57,538 to AU$152,128 a year. HSBC employees with the job title Personal Banker make the most with an average annual salary of AU$63,059, while employees with the title Personal Banker make the least with an average annual salary of AU$63,059.

Job
Range
AU$52k
AU$278k
Average: AU$63,059
AU$52k - AU$78k
AU$64k - AU$144k
Relationship Manager, Banking
Estimated
AU$65k - AU$142k
Find out what you should be paid
Use our tool to get a personalized report on your market worth.What's this?
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you
United States (change)
Six Sigma Black Belt Project Manager
Estimated
AU$102k - AU$164k
Operations Team Leader
Estimated
AU$59k - AU$93k
Operations Manager
Estimated
AU$62k - AU$278k
Risk Manager
Estimated
AU$88k - AU$153k
Calculated
Estimated
Find your market worth – how it works:
Tell us about your job and pay factors like skills and educationTell us about your job and pay factors like skills and education
Find your market worth with a report tailored to youFind your market worth with a report tailored to you
Negotiate your pay with confidenceNegotiate your pay with confidence

HSBC Job Listings

Search for more jobs
Search

Compare Employers

Satisfaction
Gender
Compare the work satisfaction at HSBC with similar employers
4.2
3.6

Gender Breakdown

This data is based on 37 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.
Male
55.3%
Salary:
AU$62k - AU$161k
Female
42.1%
Salary:
AU$56k - AU$143k

Job Satisfaction

Highly Satisfied
Rated 4 out of 5
Based on 11 responses

Popular Degrees for HSBC

Pay ranges for employees at HSBC by degree.
Calculated
Estimated

Years of Experience

This data is based on 56 survey responses.
Early Career
32.1%
Experienced
30.4%
Mid Career
26.8%
Late Career
5.4%
Entry Level
5.4%

About this Company

Address: London, England
Founded on: January 1st, 1865
Industries: Banking, Financial Services, Finance
Number of Employees: 10,001-1,000,000
Also known as: HSBC Holdings
"About This Company" data & logos provided by