Average HSBC Salary in Australia

AU$91k
Avg. SalaryShow Hourly Rate
What am I worth?
Get pay report
How should I pay?
Price a job

HSBC pays its employees an average of AU$91,109 a year. Salaries at HSBC range from an average of AU$55,615 to AU$151,258 a year. HSBC employees with the job title Relationship Manager make the most with an average annual salary of AU$99,425, while employees with the title Personal Banker make the least with an average annual salary of AU$63,059.

Job
Range
AU$58k
AU$278k
Risk Manager
Estimated
AU$88k - AU$153k
Operations Manager
Estimated
AU$62k - AU$278k
Operations Team Leader
Estimated
AU$59k - AU$93k
Find out what you should be paid
Use our tool to get a personalized report on your market worth.What's this?
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you
United States (change)
Business Analyst, Finance/Banking
Estimated
AU$58k - AU$100k
Systems Manager, IT
Estimated
AU$98k - AU$144k
Sr. Human Resources (HR) Business Partner
Estimated
AU$94k - AU$183k
Software Engineer
Estimated
AU$77k - AU$142k
Calculated
Estimated
Find your market worth – how it works:
Tell us about your job and pay factors like skills and educationTell us about your job and pay factors like skills and education
Find your market worth with a report tailored to youFind your market worth with a report tailored to you
Negotiate your pay with confidenceNegotiate your pay with confidence

HSBC Job Listings

Search for more jobs
Search

Compare Employers

Satisfaction
Gender
Compare the work satisfaction at HSBC with similar employers
4.3
3.9

Gender Breakdown

This data is based on 36 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.
Male
56.8%
Salary:
AU$62k - AU$161k
Female
40.5%
Salary:
AU$50k - AU$135k

Job Satisfaction

Highly Satisfied
Rated 4 out of 5
Based on 10 responses

Popular Degrees for HSBC

Pay ranges for employees at HSBC by degree.
Calculated
Estimated

Years of Experience

This data is based on 54 survey responses.
Early Career
35.2%
Experienced
31.5%
Mid Career
24.1%
Entry Level
5.6%
Late Career
3.7%

About this Company

Address: London, England
Founded on: January 1st, 1865
Industries: Banking, Financial Services, Finance
Number of Employees: 10,001-1,000,000
Also known as: HSBC Holdings
"About This Company" data & logos provided by