Average Metropolitan Life Insurance Company (MetLife) Salary

AU$89k
Avg. SalaryShow Hourly Rate
What am I worth?
Get pay report
How should I pay?
Price a job
Job
Range
AU$47k
AU$159k
AU$58k - AU$104k
Average: AU$97,605
AU$74k - AU$148k
Average: AU$61,989
AU$47k - AU$83k
Get a personalized salary report!
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you
United States (change)
Average: AU$87,253
AU$72k - AU$105k
Average: AU$71,792
AU$52k - AU$107k
Average: AU$113,004
AU$80k - AU$159k
Calculated
Estimated

Metropolitan Life Insurance Company (MetLife) Job Listings

Gender Breakdown

This data is based on 5 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.
Female
71.4%
Salary:
N/A

Job Satisfaction

Highly Satisfied
Rated 4 out of 5
Based on 3 responses

Years of Experience

This data is based on 8 survey responses.
Early Career
25.0%
Mid Career
50.0%
Experienced
25.0%

About this Company

Address: 1095 AVENUE OF AMERICAS New York City, New York 10036
Year Established: 1868
Industries: Insurance Agents, Brokers, and Service, Financial Services, Life Insurance
Number of Employees: 83,800
Also known as: Metlife Auto And Home, Met-Life P & C, Metropolitan Life Group, metropolitan Life Insurance, Metropolitan Life Insurance Company, Metropolitan Life Insurance Company (Met Life), Metropolitian Life Insurance Company
How much does Metropolitan Life Insurance Company (MetLife) pay?
Metropolitan Life Insurance Company (MetLife) pays its employees an average of AU$88,676 a year. Salaries at Metropolitan Life Insurance Company (MetLife) range from an average of AU$75,210 to AU$104,554 a year. Metropolitan Life Insurance Company (MetLife) employees with the job title Senior Underwriter make the most with an average annual salary of AU$113,004, while employees with the title Marketing Specialist make the least with an average annual salary of AU$61,989.