Average Salary for Microsoft Corp Employees in India

₹2m
Avg. Base Salary (INR)
₹257k
Avg. Bonus
Find out what you should be paid
Use our tool to get a personalized report on your market worth.What's this?
United States (change)
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you

Microsoft Corp Jobs by Salary

No results found. Try another search query or take our salary survey to get a personalized salary report for your job title.
Find your market worth – how it works:

FAQs About Microsoft Corp

How much does Microsoft Corp pay?

Microsoft Corp pays its employees an average of ₹1,611,082 a year. Salaries at Microsoft Corp range from an average of ₹464,361 to ₹4,090,213 a year. Microsoft Corp employees with the job title Senior Software Engineer make the most with an average annual salary of ₹2,404,605, while employees with the title Information Technology (IT) Consultant make the least with an average annual salary of ₹1,132,348.

Are Microsoft Corp employees satisfied with their compensation?

Our Fair Pay score for Microsoft Corp is 2.75. Read reviews from current employees that include compensation and culture insights.

What is the highest salary at Microsoft Corp?

The highest reported salary for an employee at Microsoft Corp is currently ₹4m / year

Microsoft Corp Reviews

Overall Satisfaction
3.7 out of 5
Ratings
Appreciation
3.4
Company Outlook
4.3
Fair Pay
2.8
Learning and Development
3.9
Software Development Engineer (SDE) in Redmond:
Pros: Very broad field, flexible work environment.
Cons: Very big company, benefits are being reduced.
Great Place.
Software Engineer / Developer / Programmer in Seattle:
Pros: Microsoft is a great place to start and grow your career.
Cons: Goals are sometimes a bit of a moving target.
Read More Reviews

Most Common Benefits at Microsoft Corp

Retirement & Financial Benefits
Profit Sharing
401(k) Plan
Health & Insurance Benefits
Health Insurance
Life Insurance

About Microsoft

Address: Redmond, Washington
Industries: Collaboration, Developer Tools, Cloud Computing, Consumer Electronics, Software, Enterprise Software, Operating Systems
Founded on: April 4th, 1975
Number of Employees: 10,001-1,000,000
Also known as: msn
"About This Company" data & logos provided by

Years of Experience

Entry Level
3.8%
Early Career
31.5%
Mid Career
31.5%
Late Career
3.1%
Experienced
30.0%
This data is based on 130 survey responses.

Gender Breakdown for Microsoft Corp

Male
85.0%
Avg. Salary: ₹477k - ₹4m
Female
15.0%
Avg. Salary: ₹321k - ₹3m
This data is based on 80 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.

Popular Degrees Held By Employees at Microsoft Corp

Pay ranges for employees at Microsoft Corp by degree.

Microsoft Corp Job Listings

Search

Companies Related to Microsoft Corp

Companies in the same industry as Microsoft Corp, ranked by salary.

Compare Microsoft Corp to Similar Companies

Compare the work satisfaction and gender at Microsoft Corp with similar employers

Satisfaction
Gender