Average American Express Co Salary

£36k
Avg. SalaryShow Hourly Rate
What am I worth?
Get pay report
How should I pay?
Price a job
Job
Range
£13k
£74k
£13k - £29k
Average: £17,536
£13k - £24k
Average: £31,539
£24k - £43k
Get a personalized salary report!
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you
United States (change)
Average: £45,880
£29k - £74k
£13k - £25k
Average: £43,678
£30k - £66k
Average: £41,748
£29k - £57k
Calculated
Estimated

American Express Co Job Listings

Gender Breakdown

Companies in the same industry as American Express Co, ranked by salary.
Male
62.9%
Salary:
£23k - £70k
Female
37.1%
Salary:
£17k - £50k

Job Satisfaction

Satisfied
Rated 3 out of 5
Based on 22 responses

Popular Degrees for American Express Co. (AMEX)

Pay ranges for employees at American Express Co. (AMEX) by degree.

Popular Degrees forAmerican Express Co

Pay ranges for employees at American Express Co by degree.
Entry Level
2.2%
Early Career
40.2%
Mid Career
31.5%
Experienced
21.7%
Late Career
4.3%

About this Company

Address: 200 VESEY STREET New York City, New York 10285
Year Established: 1850
Industries: Short-Term Business Credit Institutions, Except Agricultural, Financial Services
Number of Employees: 65,800
Also known as: American Express Co, American Express Co., AMERICAN EXPRESS COMPANY
How much does American Express Co. (AMEX) pay?
American Express Co. (AMEX) pays its employees an average of ₤36,471 a year. Salaries at American Express Co. (AMEX) range from an average of ₤20,270 to ₤66,980 a year. American Express Co. (AMEX) employees with the job title Senior Vice President (SVP), Sales make the most with an average annual salary of ₤126,089, while employees with the title Sales Advisor make the least with an average annual salary of ₤13,690.