Average GlaxoSmithKline Salary

£41k
Avg. SalaryShow Hourly Rate
What am I worth?
Get pay report
How should I pay?
Price a job
Job
Range
£21k
£70k
Average: £34,030
£25k - £47k
£30k - £56k
Average: £30,463
£21k - £46k
Get a personalized salary report!
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you
United States (change)
£27k - £49k
£33k - £64k
Average: £31,495
£25k - £40k
Average: £48,068
£33k - £70k

GlaxoSmithKline Job Listings

Compare Employers

Satisfaction
Gender
Compare the work satisfaction at GlaxoSmithKline with similar employers
3.4

Gender Breakdown

This data is based on 184 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.
Male
53.3%
Salary:
£27k - £73k
Female
46.7%
Salary:
£25k - £72k

Job Satisfaction

Satisfied
Rated 3 out of 5
Based on 54 responses

Popular Degrees for GlaxoSmithKline

Pay ranges for employees at GlaxoSmithKline by degree.

Years of Experience

This data is based on 294 survey responses.
Entry Level
5.4%
Early Career
31.0%
Mid Career
23.8%
Experienced
26.2%
Late Career
13.6%

About this Company

Year Established: 2000
Industries: Pharmaceutical industry
Number of Employees: 103,483
Also known as: Glaxo Smith Kline, Glaxo Smithkline, Glaxosmithkline PLC
How much does GlaxoSmithKline pay?
GlaxoSmithKline pays its employees an average of ₤40,748 a year. Salaries at GlaxoSmithKline range from an average of ₤26,559 to ₤73,067 a year. GlaxoSmithKline employees with the job title Vice President (VP), General Manager make the most with an average annual salary of ₤137,461, while employees with the title Digital Marketing Specialist make the least with an average annual salary of ₤19,371.