Average Salary for HSBC Employees in United Kingdom

£41k
Avg. Base Salary (GBP)
Find out what you should be paid
Use our tool to get a personalized report on your market worth.What's this?
United States (change)
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you

HSBC Jobs by Salary

No results found. Try another search query or take our salary survey to get a personalized salary report for your job title.
Find your market worth – how it works:

FAQs About HSBC

How much does HSBC pay?

HSBC pays its employees an average of ₤40,873 a year. Salaries at HSBC range from an average of ₤19,781 to ₤88,712 a year. HSBC employees with the job title Senior Risk Manager make the most with an average annual salary of ₤61,253, while employees with the title Cashier make the least with an average annual salary of ₤15,930.

Are HSBC employees satisfied with their compensation?

Our Fair Pay score for HSBC is 2.54. Read reviews from current employees that include compensation and culture insights.

What is the highest salary at HSBC?

The highest reported salary for an employee at HSBC is currently £89k / year

HSBC Reviews

Overall Satisfaction
3.7 out of 5
Ratings
Appreciation
3.3
Company Outlook
3.8
Fair Pay
2.5
Learning and Development
3.5
Commercial Manager in Darlington:
Pros: Client interaction,diversity of clients I look afetr
Cons: micro management and short termism of performance goals
Cashier in Grantham:
Pros: GOOD TEAM WORK, PLEASANT WORKING CONDITION,
Cons: CAN BE STRESSFULL
Read More Reviews

About HSBC

Address: London, England
Industries: Banking, Financial Services, Finance
Founded on: January 1st, 1865
Number of Employees: 10,001-1,000,000
Also known as: HSBC Holdings
"About This Company" data & logos provided by

Years of Experience

Entry Level
2.8%
Early Career
30.4%
Mid Career
22.5%
Late Career
18.7%
Experienced
25.6%
This data is based on 391 survey responses.

Gender Breakdown for HSBC

Male
52.8%
Avg. Salary: £22k - £99k
Female
46.8%
Avg. Salary: £19k - £76k
This data is based on 248 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.

Popular Degrees Held By Employees at HSBC

Pay ranges for employees at HSBC by degree.

HSBC Job Listings

Search

Companies Related to HSBC

Companies in the same industry as HSBC, ranked by salary.

Compare HSBC to Similar Companies

Compare the work satisfaction and gender at HSBC with similar employers

Satisfaction
Gender