Average Hourly Rate for Aerojet Employees

$25.04
Avg. Base Hourly Rate (USD)
Find out what you should be paid
Use our tool to get a personalized report on your market worth.What's this?
United States (change)
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you

Aerojet Jobs by Hourly Rate

No results found. Try another search query or take our salary survey to get a personalized salary report for your job title.
Find your market worth – how it works:

FAQs About Aerojet

How much does Aerojet pay?

Are Aerojet employees satisfied with their compensation?

Our Fair Pay score for Aerojet is 2.82. Read reviews from current employees that include compensation and culture insights.

What is the highest salary at Aerojet?

The highest reported salary for an employee at Aerojet is currently $38.20 / hour

Aerojet Reviews

Overall Satisfaction
3.5 out of 5
Ratings
Appreciation
3.5
Company Outlook
3.8
Fair Pay
2.8
Learning and Development
3.5
Fun, technical, problem solving BUT...
Senior Mechanical Engineer in Simi Valley, California:
Pros: Smart people, fun projects, job security, chill environment
Cons: Bureaucratic, underpaid, poor career outlook. Middle career engineers look elsewhere. A lot of interesting projecrs but if you're an over achiever, your extra efforts will not result in significant promotion opportunities, or financial gain. Raises, and promotion schedule do not keep pace with cost of living, even for top performers.
Its alright.
Assembler in Camden, Arkansas:
Pros: 3 day weekends and opportunities for overtime
Cons: Management and upper management are inconsiderate about sometimes taking your time off away
Read More Reviews

About Aerojet

Industries: Aerospace
Year Established: 1942
Number of Employees: 3,500
Also known as: Aerojet (a GenCorp Inc. company)

Years of Experience

Early Career
25.0%
Mid Career
12.5%
Late Career
37.5%
Experienced
25.0%
This data is based on 16 survey responses.

Gender Breakdown for Aerojet

Female
50.0%
Avg. Hourly Rate: $19 - $29
Male
50.0%
Avg. Hourly Rate: $20 - $30
This data is based on 14 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.

Popular Locations for Aerojet

Aerojet Job Listings

Search

Companies Related to Aerojet

Companies in the same industry as Aerojet, ranked by hourly rate.