Average Salary for American Express Co. (AMEX) Employees

$94k
Avg. Base Salary (USD)
Find out what you should be paid
Use our tool to get a personalized report on your market worth.What's this?
United States (change)
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you

American Express Co. (AMEX) Jobs by Salary

No results found. Try another search query or take our salary survey to get a personalized salary report for your job title.
Find your market worth – how it works:

American Express Co. (AMEX) Reviews

Overall Satisfaction
3.9 out of 5
Ratings
Appreciation
3.7
Company Outlook
4.3
Fair Pay
2.9
Learning and Development
3.6
Finance Manager in New York:
Pros: Decent company, with good benefits and great vacation days. Many groups allow telecommuting once a week or as needed.
Cons: There are layoffs once a year or two, as in most large companies.
Horrible.
Customer Service Representative (CSR) in Miami:
Pros: Nothing, just assisting the customers in a timely, efficient manner.
Cons: No structure, no leadership.
Read More Reviews

Most Common Benefits at American Express Co. (AMEX)

Retirement & Financial Benefits
Profit Sharing
Stock Bonus
Health & Insurance Benefits
Health Insurance
Life Insurance

About American Express

Address: New York, New York
Industries: Financial Services, Finance, FinTech, Payments
Founded on: January 1st, 1850
Number of Employees: 10,001-1,000,000
Also known as: amex, American Express Company
"About This Company" data & logos provided by

Years of Experience

Entry Level
7.7%
Early Career
33.4%
Mid Career
25.9%
Late Career
9.5%
Experienced
23.5%
This data is based on 506 survey responses.

Gender Breakdown for American Express Co. (AMEX)

Male
52.5%
Avg. Salary: $61k - $149k
Female
46.8%
Avg. Salary: $57k - $141k
This data is based on 387 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.

Popular Degrees Held By Employees at American Express Co. (AMEX)

Pay ranges for employees at American Express Co. (AMEX) by degree.

Popular Locations for American Express Co. (AMEX)

American Express Co. (AMEX) Job Listings

Search

Companies Related to American Express Co. (AMEX)

Companies in the same industry as American Express Co. (AMEX), ranked by salary.

Compare American Express Co. (AMEX) to Similar Companies

Compare the work satisfaction, stress and gender at American Express Co. (AMEX) with similar employers

Satisfaction
Stress
Gender
3.8