Average Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Illinois, Inc. (BCBSIL) Salary

$76k
Avg. Salary
What am I worth?
Get pay report
How should I pay?
Price a job
Job
Range
$43k
$345k
Average: $58,468
$43k - $79k
Average: $69,859
$48k - $104k
Average: $73,167
$46k - $118k
Get a personalized salary report!
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you
United States (change)
$57k - $104k
$109k - $176k
$87k - $140k
$146k - $345k
Calculated
Estimated

Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Illinois, Inc. (BCBSIL) Job Listings

Compare Employers

Satisfaction
Stress
Gender
Compare the work satisfaction at Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Illinois, Inc. (BCBSIL) with similar employers
3.7

Gender Breakdown

This data is based on 91 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.
Female
62.6%
Salary:
$48k - $112k
Male
37.4%
Salary:
$55k - $132k

Job Satisfaction

Highly Satisfied
Rated 4 out of 5
Based on 28 responses

Popular Degrees for Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Illinois, Inc. (BCBSIL)

Pay ranges for employees at Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Illinois, Inc. (BCBSIL) by degree.

Years of Experience

This data is based on 114 survey responses.
Early Career
31.6%
Experienced
29.8%
Late Career
22.8%
Mid Career
12.3%
Entry Level
3.5%

About this Company

Year Established: 1929
Also known as: Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Illinois, Bluecross Blueshield of Illinois
How much does Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Illinois, Inc. (BCBSIL) pay?
Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Illinois, Inc. (BCBSIL) pays its employees an average of $75,806 a year. Salaries at Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Illinois, Inc. (BCBSIL) range from an average of $50,726 to $123,423 a year. Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Illinois, Inc. (BCBSIL) employees with the job title Chief Information Officer (CIO) make the most with an average annual salary of $228,921, while employees with the title Accounts Receivable Clerk make the least with an average annual salary of $38,212.