Average Hourly Rate for C.V.S. Employees

$16.67
Avg. Base Hourly Rate (USD)
Find out what you should be paid
Use our tool to get a personalized report on your market worth.What's this?
United States (change)
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you

C.V.S. Jobs by Hourly Rate

No results found. Try another search query or take our salary survey to get a personalized salary report for your job title.
Find your market worth – how it works:

FAQs About C.V.S.

How much does C.V.S. pay?

C.V.S. pays its employees an average of $16.67 an hour. Hourly pay at C.V.S. ranges from an average of $11.80 to $36.08 an hour. C.V.S. employees with the job title Pharmacy Manager make the most with an average hourly rate of $59.96, while employees with the title Retail Associate make the least with an average hourly rate of $10.46.

Are C.V.S. employees satisfied with their compensation?

Our Fair Pay score for C.V.S. is 2.39. Read reviews from current employees that include compensation and culture insights.

What is the highest salary at C.V.S.?

The highest reported salary for an employee at C.V.S. is currently $36.08 / hour

C.V.S. Reviews

Overall Satisfaction
2.8 out of 5
Ratings
Appreciation
2.9
Company Outlook
3.5
Fair Pay
2.4
Learning and Development
3.0
Not Bad.
Cashier in Keyser:
Pros: I love interacting and meeting new people on a daily basis. Also, the regulars who come in everyday, some of which just to see you who may not otherwise have someone to talk too. I love helping people with their coupons to find good deals.
Cons: Can be stressful and understaffed at times. Management also tends to just want to sit in the office and not help ring people up. The pay is awful. Customers can be rude at times but that's really anywhere you work in customer service. Your breaks are so short to where I'm not even sure if they reach the legal minimum.
Fair.
Cashier in Mahopac:
Pros: Corporate culture and what the company stands for and is aiming towards.
Cons: The feeling that you are just another face and easily replaceable.
Read More Reviews

About CVSPharmacy

Address: Woonsocket, Rhode Island
Industries: Pharmaceutical, Health Care, Retail
Founded on: January 1st, 1963
Number of Employees: 10,001-1,000,000
Also known as: CVS, CVS Caremark, CVS Health
"About This Company" data & logos provided by

Years of Experience

Entry Level
10.1%
Early Career
49.6%
Mid Career
17.0%
Late Career
5.6%
Experienced
17.8%
This data is based on 377 survey responses.

Gender Breakdown for C.V.S.

Female
67.2%
Avg. Hourly Rate: $12 - $32
Male
32.4%
Avg. Hourly Rate: $12 - $29
This data is based on 287 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.

Popular Locations for C.V.S.

C.V.S. Job Listings

Search

Companies Related to C.V.S.

Companies in the same industry as C.V.S., ranked by hourly rate.

Compare C.V.S. to Similar Companies

Compare the work satisfaction, stress and gender at C.V.S. with similar employers

Satisfaction
Stress
Gender