Average Caterpillar, Inc. Salary

$83k
Avg. SalaryShow Hourly Rate
What am I worth?
Get pay report
How should I pay?
Price a job
Job
Range
$49k
$128k
Average: $76,592
$61k - $95k
Average: $79,388
$61k - $101k
$79k - $128k
Get a personalized salary report!
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you
United States (change)
Average: $66,117
$49k - $88k
Average: $80,880
$61k - $114k
Average: $81,092
$56k - $122k
$81k - $128k

Caterpillar, Inc. Job Listings

Search for more jobs
Search

Compare Employers

Satisfaction
Stress
Gender
Compare the work satisfaction at Caterpillar, Inc. with similar employers
3.4

Gender Breakdown

This data is based on 483 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.
Male
78.7%
Salary:
$57k - $130k
Female
21.3%
Salary:
$48k - $112k

Job Satisfaction

Satisfied
Rated 3 out of 5
Based on 330 responses

Popular Degrees for Caterpillar, Inc.

Pay ranges for employees at Caterpillar, Inc. by degree.

Years of Experience

This data is based on 598 survey responses.
Less than 1 year
4.7%
1-4 years
20.9%
5-9 years
23.6%
10-19 years
32.8%
20 years or more
18.1%

About this Company

Address: 100 NE ADAMS ST Peoria, Illinois 61629
Year Established: 1925
Industries: Construction Machinery and Equipment
Number of Employees: 97,444
Also known as: Caterpillar, Caterpillar Inc
How much does Caterpillar, Inc. pay?
Caterpillar, Inc. pays its employees an average of $83,235 a year. Salaries at Caterpillar, Inc. range from an average of $55,389 to $126,422 a year. Caterpillar, Inc. employees with the job title President make the most with an average annual salary of $295,409, while employees with the title Laborer make the least with an average annual salary of $33,555.