Average Salary for Freddie Mac Employees

$101k
Avg. Base Salary (USD)
Find out what you should be paid
Use our tool to get a personalized report on your market worth.What's this?
United States (change)
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you

Freddie Mac Jobs by Salary

No results found. Try another search query or take our salary survey to get a personalized salary report for your job title.
Find your market worth – how it works:

FAQs About Freddie Mac

How much does Freddie Mac pay?

Freddie Mac pays its employees an average of $100,528 a year. Salaries at Freddie Mac range from an average of $67,534 to $151,370 a year. Freddie Mac employees with the job title Software Engineer make the most with an average annual salary of $86,893, while employees with the title Data Analyst make the least with an average annual salary of $74,033.

Are Freddie Mac employees satisfied with their compensation?

Our Fair Pay score for Freddie Mac is 2.75. Read reviews from current employees that include compensation and culture insights.

What is the highest salary at Freddie Mac?

The highest reported salary for an employee at Freddie Mac is currently $151k / year

Freddie Mac Reviews

Overall Satisfaction
3.6 out of 5
Ratings
Appreciation
3.5
Company Outlook
3.6
Fair Pay
2.8
Learning and Development
3.8
Good work/life balance. Limited opportunity for advancement.
Government Relations Manager in Washington, District of Columbia:
Pros: The people
Cons: Management and opportunities for advancement
Read More Reviews

Most Common Benefits at Freddie Mac

Retirement & Financial Benefits
Profit Sharing
401(k) Plan
Health & Insurance Benefits
Health Insurance
Dental Insurance

About Freddie Mac

Address: Mclean, Virginia
Industries: Financial Services, Risk Management, Finance
Founded on: January 1st, 1970
Number of Employees: 10,001-1,000,000
Also known as: Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation
"About This Company" data & logos provided by

Years of Experience

Entry Level
9.9%
Early Career
39.5%
Mid Career
22.2%
Late Career
9.3%
Experienced
19.1%
This data is based on 162 survey responses.

Gender Breakdown for Freddie Mac

Male
57.1%
Avg. Salary: $65k - $151k
Female
42.1%
Avg. Salary: $66k - $149k
This data is based on 126 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.

Popular Degrees Held By Employees at Freddie Mac

Pay ranges for employees at Freddie Mac by degree.

Popular Locations for Freddie Mac

Freddie Mac Job Listings

Search

Companies Related to Freddie Mac

Companies in the same industry as Freddie Mac, ranked by salary.

Compare Freddie Mac to Similar Companies

Compare the work satisfaction, stress and gender at Freddie Mac with similar employers

Satisfaction
Stress
Gender