Average Genentech, Inc. Salary

$110k
Avg. SalaryShow Hourly Rate
What am I worth?
Get pay report
How should I pay?
Price a job
Job
Range
$52k
$164k
$77k - $121k
Average: $84,323
$62k - $116k
$52k - $107k
Get a personalized salary report!
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you
United States (change)
$68k - $151k
Average: $92,515
$55k - $146k
$85k - $164k
$59k - $121k

Genentech, Inc. Job Listings

Compare Employers

Satisfaction
Stress
Gender
Flexibility
Compare the work satisfaction at Genentech, Inc. with similar employers
3.9

Gender Breakdown

This data is based on 254 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.
Female
51.6%
Salary:
$74k - $160k
Male
48.4%
Salary:
$69k - $184k

Job Satisfaction

Highly Satisfied
Rated 4 out of 5
Based on 71 responses

Popular Degrees for Genentech, Inc.

Pay ranges for employees at Genentech, Inc. by degree.

Years of Experience

This data is based on 349 survey responses.
Entry Level
3.2%
Early Career
22.6%
Mid Career
26.6%
Experienced
35.8%
Late Career
11.7%

About this Company

Address: 1 DNA Way South San Francisco, California 94080
Year Established: 1976
Industries: Biotechnology, Pharmaceutical Preparations
Also known as: Genentech, Genentech Inc
How much does Genentech, Inc. pay?
Genentech, Inc. pays its employees an average of $109,627 a year. Salaries at Genentech, Inc. range from an average of $71,722 to $168,113 a year. Genentech, Inc. employees with the job title Vice President, Compliance Officer make the most with an average annual salary of $314,732, while employees with the title Maintenance Mechanic make the least with an average annual salary of $52,410.