Average Salary for Generac Power Systems Inc. Employees

$79k
Avg. Base Salary (USD)
Find out what you should be paid
Use our tool to get a personalized report on your market worth.What's this?
United States (change)
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you

Generac Power Systems Inc. Jobs by Salary

No results found. Try another search query or take our salary survey to get a personalized salary report for your job title.
Find your market worth – how it works:

FAQs About Generac Power Systems Inc.

How much does Generac Power Systems Inc. pay?

Generac Power Systems Inc. pays its employees an average of $78,639 a year. Salaries at Generac Power Systems Inc. range from an average of $53,589 to $113,935 a year. Generac Power Systems Inc. employees with the job title Mechanical Engineer make the most with an average annual salary of $70,754, while employees with the title Mechanical Engineer make the least with an average annual salary of $70,754.

Are Generac Power Systems Inc. employees satisfied with their compensation?

Our Fair Pay score for Generac Power Systems Inc. is 1.87. Read reviews from current employees that include compensation and culture insights.

What is the highest salary at Generac Power Systems Inc.?

The highest reported salary for an employee at Generac Power Systems Inc. is currently $114k / year

Generac Power Systems Inc. Reviews

Overall Satisfaction
2.9 out of 5
Ratings
Appreciation
2.8
Company Outlook
3.8
Fair Pay
1.9
Learning and Development
2.9
Like quick sand the harder you try the faster you sink.
Production Team leader in Whitewater, Wisconsin:
Pros: Learning how to lead
Cons: Lack of support and recognition
Dynamic workplace with room for expansion.
Applications Engineer in Cambridge, Massachusetts:
Pros: Trusted for doing my job as I want or need
Cons: Undefined structures for career growth and lack of effort toward career development
Read More Reviews

Most Common Benefits at Generac Power Systems Inc.

Retirement & Financial Benefits
401(k) Plan
Defined Benefit Pension Plan
Health & Insurance Benefits
Health Insurance
Dental Insurance

About Generac Power Systems

Address: Waukesha, Wisconsin
Industries: Electrical Distribution, Electronics, Manufacturing
Founded on: January 1st, 1959
Number of Employees: 1,001-5,000
Also known as: Generac Holdings
"About This Company" data & logos provided by

Years of Experience

Early Career
32.5%
Mid Career
25.0%
Late Career
17.5%
Experienced
22.5%
This data is based on 40 survey responses.

Gender Breakdown for Generac Power Systems Inc.

Male
74.3%
Avg. Salary: $58k - $121k
Female
25.7%
Avg. Salary: $58k - $82k
This data is based on 35 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.

Popular Degrees Held By Employees at Generac Power Systems Inc.

Pay ranges for employees at Generac Power Systems Inc. by degree.

Popular Locations for Generac Power Systems Inc.

Generac Power Systems Inc. Job Listings

Search

Companies Related to Generac Power Systems Inc.

Companies in the same industry as Generac Power Systems Inc., ranked by salary.