Average Salary for General Electric (GE) Energy Employees

$92k
Avg. Base Salary (USD)
Find out what you should be paid
Use our tool to get a personalized report on your market worth.What's this?
United States (change)
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you

General Electric (GE) Energy Jobs by Salary

No results found. Try another search query or take our salary survey to get a personalized salary report for your job title.
Find your market worth – how it works:

FAQs About General Electric (GE) Energy

How much does General Electric (GE) Energy pay?

General Electric (GE) Energy pays its employees an average of $91,895 a year. Salaries at General Electric (GE) Energy range from an average of $65,556 to $129,576 a year. General Electric (GE) Energy employees with the job title Senior Mechanical Engineer make the most with an average annual salary of $104,356, while employees with the title Mechanical Engineer make the least with an average annual salary of $82,653.

Are General Electric (GE) Energy employees satisfied with their compensation?

Our Fair Pay score for General Electric (GE) Energy is 2.82. Read reviews from current employees that include compensation and culture insights.

What is the highest salary at General Electric (GE) Energy?

The highest reported salary for an employee at General Electric (GE) Energy is currently $130k / year

General Electric (GE) Energy Reviews

Overall Satisfaction
3.3 out of 5
Ratings
Appreciation
3.2
Company Outlook
2.8
Fair Pay
2.8
Learning and Development
3.1
Challenging work with a good work/life balance.
Design Engineer in Wilmington:
Pros: Interesting and challenging work. Interaction with many other people from different parts of GE. No need to "punch the clock" at 8am everyday. Nice work/life balance. Good pay and the ability to move up the ladder. Career development initiatives and the management is concerned that you're pursuing your interests.
Cons: The communication between groups needs to be improved. It's easy to get lost and confused when working on a large project.
Challenging work with a good work/life balance.
Design Engineer in Wilmington:
Pros: Paid training (e.g: ASME BPV codes, transient analysis, lean six sigma) Great work/life balance: they're understanding of coming in later, no need to "punch the clock" at 8 am everyday. Open to constant improvement; no need to hide your problems; it's encouraged to raise the issues. Good pay.
Cons: Communication could be better between some groups. It's a large company so it's easy to get confused on some projects. Work computers could be better, a bit slow and frustrating at points.
Read More Reviews

About General Electric (GE) Energy

Address: 3135 Easton Turnpike Fairfield, Connecticut 06828
Industries: Electrical and electronic equipment, Motion Picture and Video Production, Medical, Dental, and Hospital Equipment and Supplies, Aircraft Engine and Engine Parts Manufacturing, Electric Lamp Bulb and Part Manufacturing, Household Audio and Video Equipment, Household Appliances, Aircraft Engines and Engine Parts, Electric Housewares and Fans, Personal Credit Institutions
Year Established: 1892
Number of Employees: 327,000
Also known as: GE Energy

Years of Experience

Entry Level
1.7%
Early Career
25.4%
Mid Career
22.0%
Late Career
20.3%
Experienced
30.5%
This data is based on 118 survey responses.

Gender Breakdown for General Electric (GE) Energy

Male
80.0%
Avg. Salary: $67k - $128k
Female
17.9%
Avg. Salary: $60k - $111k
This data is based on 95 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.

Popular Degrees Held By Employees at General Electric (GE) Energy

Pay ranges for employees at General Electric (GE) Energy by degree.

Popular Locations for General Electric (GE) Energy

General Electric (GE) Energy Job Listings

Search

Companies Related to General Electric (GE) Energy

Companies in the same industry as General Electric (GE) Energy, ranked by salary.

Compare General Electric (GE) Energy to Similar Companies

Compare the work satisfaction, stress and gender at General Electric (GE) Energy with similar employers

Satisfaction
Stress
Gender
3.3