Average Georgia State University Salary

$51k
Avg. SalaryShow Hourly Rate
What am I worth?
Get pay report
How should I pay?
Price a job
Job
Range
$29k
$104k
Average: $52,162
$36k - $76k
Get a personalized salary report!
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you
United States (change)
$33k - $61k
Average: $52,056
$31k - $80k
Average: $51,785
$33k - $80k
$62k - $104k
Calculated
Estimated

Georgia State University Job Listings

Compare Employers

Satisfaction
Stress
Gender
Compare the work satisfaction at Georgia State University with similar employers
3.5

Gender Breakdown

This data is based on 109 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.
Female
64.2%
Salary:
$31k - $76k
Male
35.8%
Salary:
$37k - $84k

Job Satisfaction

Satisfied
Rated 3 out of 5
Based on 34 responses

Popular Degrees for Georgia State University

Pay ranges for employees at Georgia State University by degree.

Years of Experience

This data is based on 143 survey responses.
Entry Level
2.8%
Early Career
35.0%
Mid Career
16.8%
Experienced
31.5%
Late Career
14.0%

About this Company

Address: 33 Gilmer St Atlanta, Georgia 30303
Year Established: 1913
Also known as: Georiga State University
How much does Georgia State University pay?
Georgia State University pays its employees an average of $50,680 a year. Salaries at Georgia State University range from an average of $31,649 to $81,453 a year. Georgia State University employees with the job title Physician / Doctor, Oncologist make the most with an average annual salary of $261,390, while employees with the title Graduate Research Assistant (GRA) make the least with an average annual salary of $17,472.

Popular Locations for Georgia State University