Average Salary for John Wiley and Sons, Inc. Employees

$68k
Avg. Base Salary (USD)
Find out what you should be paid
Use our tool to get a personalized report on your market worth.What's this?
United States (change)
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you

John Wiley and Sons, Inc. Jobs by Salary

No results found. Try another search query or take our salary survey to get a personalized salary report for your job title.
Find your market worth – how it works:

FAQs About John Wiley and Sons, Inc.

How much does John Wiley and Sons, Inc. pay?

John Wiley and Sons, Inc. pays its employees an average of $68,351 a year. Salaries at John Wiley and Sons, Inc. range from an average of $39,897 to $125,473 a year. John Wiley and Sons, Inc. employees with the job title Program Manager, IT make the most with an average annual salary of $107,825, while employees with the title Marketing Manager make the least with an average annual salary of $79,859.

Are John Wiley and Sons, Inc. employees satisfied with their compensation?

Our Fair Pay score for John Wiley and Sons, Inc. is 1.96. Read reviews from current employees that include compensation and culture insights.

What is the highest salary at John Wiley and Sons, Inc.?

The highest reported salary for an employee at John Wiley and Sons, Inc. is currently $125k / year

John Wiley and Sons, Inc. Reviews

Overall Satisfaction
3.3 out of 5
Ratings
Appreciation
3.3
Company Outlook
3.7
Fair Pay
2.0
Learning and Development
3.2
Good.
Educational Consultant in Denver, Colorado:
Pros: working with the academics
Cons: working within the corporate structure
It's a wonderful experience.
Commissioning Editor in New Delhi, Delhi:
Pros: Flexibility and approachability
Cons: Too many changes
Read More Reviews

About John Wiley and Sons, Inc.

Address: 111 RIVER STREET Hoboken, New Jersey 07030
Industries: Publishing, Books: Publishing, or Publishing and Printing, Book Publishers
Year Established: 1807
Also known as: Wiley John & Sons Inc

Years of Experience

Entry Level
1.8%
Early Career
38.7%
Mid Career
27.0%
Late Career
11.7%
Experienced
20.7%
This data is based on 111 survey responses.

Gender Breakdown for John Wiley and Sons, Inc.

Female
65.3%
Avg. Salary: $38k - $114k
Male
33.7%
Avg. Salary: $39k - $140k
This data is based on 95 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.

Popular Degrees Held By Employees at John Wiley and Sons, Inc.

Pay ranges for employees at John Wiley and Sons, Inc. by degree.

Popular Locations for John Wiley and Sons, Inc.

John Wiley and Sons, Inc. Job Listings

Search

Companies Related to John Wiley and Sons, Inc.

Companies in the same industry as John Wiley and Sons, Inc., ranked by salary.

Compare John Wiley and Sons, Inc. to Similar Companies

Compare the work satisfaction, stress and gender at John Wiley and Sons, Inc. with similar employers

Satisfaction
Stress
Gender