Average Salary for Massachusetts General Hospital Employees

$67k
Avg. Base Salary (USD)
Find out what you should be paid
Use our tool to get a personalized report on your market worth.What's this?
United States (change)
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you

Massachusetts General Hospital Jobs by Salary

No results found. Try another search query or take our salary survey to get a personalized salary report for your job title.
Find your market worth – how it works:

Massachusetts General Hospital Reviews

Overall Satisfaction
3.6 out of 5
Ratings
Appreciation
3.2
Company Outlook
4.3
Fair Pay
2.3
Learning and Development
3.4
Job.
Medical Assistant in Boston:
Pros: Location co-workers.
Cons: Perks and benefit time should be different.
Physical, Mental, Stressful Demanding Job.
Medical Assistant in Boston:
Pros: The hospital as a whole is extremely good to their employees. There is always a possibility of advancement. The perks are great too.
Cons: The current manager is a business manager not a clinical nurse manager. Therefore, only cares about the money coming in, not the concerns or conditions of the patients.
Read More Reviews

About Massachusetts General Hospital

Address: Boston, Massachusetts
Industries: Education, Health Care, Medical, Training
Founded on: February 1st, 1811
Number of Employees: 10,001-1,000,000
Also known as: MGH
"About This Company" data & logos provided by

Years of Experience

Entry Level
9.4%
Early Career
38.4%
Mid Career
28.3%
Late Career
2.5%
Experienced
21.4%
This data is based on 159 survey responses.

Gender Breakdown for Massachusetts General Hospital

Female
74.8%
Avg. Salary: $40k - $120k
Male
25.2%
Avg. Salary: $42k - $121k
This data is based on 131 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.

Popular Degrees Held By Employees at Massachusetts General Hospital

Pay ranges for employees at Massachusetts General Hospital by degree.

Popular Locations for Massachusetts General Hospital

Massachusetts General Hospital Job Listings

Search

Companies Related to Massachusetts General Hospital

Companies in the same industry as Massachusetts General Hospital, ranked by salary.

Compare Massachusetts General Hospital to Similar Companies

Compare the work satisfaction, stress and gender at Massachusetts General Hospital with similar employers

Satisfaction
Stress
Gender