Average Hourly Rate for Metropolitan Life Insurance Company (MetLife) Employees

$25.34
Avg. Base Hourly Rate (USD)
Find out what you should be paid
Use our tool to get a personalized report on your market worth.What's this?
United States (change)
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you

Metropolitan Life Insurance Company (MetLife) Jobs by Hourly Rate

No results found. Try another search query or take our salary survey to get a personalized salary report for your job title.
Find your market worth – how it works:

FAQs About Metropolitan Life Insurance Company (MetLife)

How much does Metropolitan Life Insurance Company (MetLife) pay?

Are Metropolitan Life Insurance Company (MetLife) employees satisfied with their compensation?

Our Fair Pay score for Metropolitan Life Insurance Company (MetLife) is 2.67. Read reviews from current employees that include compensation and culture insights.

What is the highest salary at Metropolitan Life Insurance Company (MetLife)?

The highest reported salary for an employee at Metropolitan Life Insurance Company (MetLife) is currently $47.88 / hour

Metropolitan Life Insurance Company (MetLife) Reviews

Overall Satisfaction
3.4 out of 5
Ratings
Appreciation
3.2
Company Outlook
3.7
Fair Pay
2.7
Learning and Development
3.2
Business Systems Analyst in Minneapolis:
Pros: Variety of work.
Cons: Constant reorgs.
Challenging in a good way.
Actuary in Morristown, New Jersey:
Pros: I feel appreciated, people respect and trust the actuaries at the company.
Cons: I have to do a lot of presenting and I hate public speaking. This is very role specific, other roles I’ve had require no to very little presenting.
Read More Reviews

About Metropolitan Life Insurance Company (MetLife)

Address: 1095 AVENUE OF AMERICAS New York City, New York 10036
Industries: Insurance Agents, Brokers, and Service, Financial Services, Life Insurance
Year Established: 1868
Number of Employees: 83,800
Also known as: Metlife Auto And Home, Met-Life P & C, Metropolitan Life Group, metropolitan Life Insurance, Metropolitan Life Insurance Company, Metropolitan Life Insurance Company (Met Life), Metropolitian Life Insurance Company

Years of Experience

Early Career
45.5%
Mid Career
18.2%
Experienced
27.3%
This data is based on 11 survey responses.

Gender Breakdown for Metropolitan Life Insurance Company (MetLife)

Female
70.0%
Avg. Hourly Rate: $17 - $38
Male
30.0%
Avg. Hourly Rate: $0 - $0
This data is based on 10 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.

Popular Locations for Metropolitan Life Insurance Company (MetLife)

Metropolitan Life Insurance Company (MetLife) Job Listings

Search

Companies Related to Metropolitan Life Insurance Company (MetLife)

Companies in the same industry as Metropolitan Life Insurance Company (MetLife), ranked by hourly rate.