Average Salary for Norfolk Southern Corporation Employees

$79k
Avg. Base Salary (USD)
Find out what you should be paid
Use our tool to get a personalized report on your market worth.What's this?
United States (change)
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you

Norfolk Southern Corporation Jobs by Salary

No results found. Try another search query or take our salary survey to get a personalized salary report for your job title.
Find your market worth – how it works:

FAQs About Norfolk Southern Corporation

How much does Norfolk Southern Corporation pay?

Norfolk Southern Corporation pays its employees an average of $79,048 a year. Salaries at Norfolk Southern Corporation range from an average of $55,492 to $110,939 a year. Norfolk Southern Corporation employees with the job title Locomotive Engineer make the most with an average annual salary of $83,498, while employees with the title Railroad Conductor make the least with an average annual salary of $66,418.

Are Norfolk Southern Corporation employees satisfied with their compensation?

Our Fair Pay score for Norfolk Southern Corporation is 2.33. Read reviews from current employees that include compensation and culture insights.

What is the highest salary at Norfolk Southern Corporation?

The highest reported salary for an employee at Norfolk Southern Corporation is currently $111k / year

Norfolk Southern Corporation Reviews

Overall Satisfaction
2.8 out of 5
Ratings
Appreciation
2.2
Company Outlook
2.7
Fair Pay
2.3
Learning and Development
2.2
I love the freedom of deciding how to perform my job.
Welder, Cutter, Solderer, or Brazer in Knoxville, Tennessee:
Pros: My manager he is the best
Cons: RR officials from Washington DC coming in and changing things
Chaotic responsibilities.
Labor Relations Manager in Atlanta, Georgia:
Pros: The work is not repetitive. I enjoy researching contracts and arguing positions.
Cons: I am not involved in strategy. I am not trained on strategy. My leadership doesn’t not explain strategies, if any. There are 0 advancement opportunities. There is a double standard.
Read More Reviews

Most Common Benefits at Norfolk Southern Corporation

Retirement & Financial Benefits
Stock Bonus
401(k) Plan
Health & Insurance Benefits
Temporary Disability Insurance
Accidental Death & Dismemberment Insurance

About Norfolk Southern Corporation

Address: Norfolk, Virginia
Industries: Railroad, Transportation, Logistics, Freight Service
Founded on: July 23rd, 1980
Number of Employees: 10,001-1,000,000
Also known as: Norfolk Southern Railway
"About This Company" data & logos provided by

Years of Experience

Entry Level
5.8%
Early Career
30.4%
Mid Career
24.6%
Late Career
20.3%
Experienced
18.8%
This data is based on 69 survey responses.

Gender Breakdown for Norfolk Southern Corporation

Male
71.2%
Avg. Salary: $53k - $110k
Female
27.1%
Avg. Salary: $62k - $110k
This data is based on 59 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.

Popular Degrees Held By Employees at Norfolk Southern Corporation

Pay ranges for employees at Norfolk Southern Corporation by degree.

Popular Locations for Norfolk Southern Corporation

Norfolk Southern Corporation Job Listings

Search

Companies Related to Norfolk Southern Corporation

Companies in the same industry as Norfolk Southern Corporation, ranked by salary.