Average Salary for North Carolina State University (NCSU) Employees

$51k
Avg. Base Salary (USD)
Find out what you should be paid
Use our tool to get a personalized report on your market worth.What's this?
United States (change)
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you

North Carolina State University (NCSU) Jobs by Salary

No results found. Try another search query or take our salary survey to get a personalized salary report for your job title.
Find your market worth – how it works:

North Carolina State University (NCSU) Reviews

Overall Satisfaction
3.7 out of 5
Ratings
Appreciation
3.5
Company Outlook
4.0
Fair Pay
2.0
Learning and Development
3.8
Nice place to work but little to no room for advancement or pay increases.
Administrative Specialist in Raleigh-Durham, North Carolina:
Pros: The flexibility, work/life balance
Cons: Pay increases and promotions are very minimal, increases are given to those less deserving, no transparency on how or why this is done.
Work is demanding, can be long hours but fulfilling.
Information Security Specialist in Apex, North Carolina:
Pros: The people.
Cons: Salaries have been consistently below the market rate and the only way to move up the chain in a non-managerial position is to leave NCSU.
Read More Reviews

About North Carolina State University - NCSU

Address: Raleigh, North Carolina
Industries: Education, Universities
Founded on: March 7th, 1887
Also known as: NC State University
"About This Company" data & logos provided by

Years of Experience

Entry Level
3.8%
Early Career
25.7%
Mid Career
22.9%
Late Career
22.9%
Experienced
24.8%
This data is based on 105 survey responses.

Gender Breakdown for North Carolina State University (NCSU)

Female
65.1%
Avg. Salary: $35k - $70k
Male
34.9%
Avg. Salary: $40k - $109k
This data is based on 86 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.

Popular Degrees Held By Employees at North Carolina State University (NCSU)

Pay ranges for employees at North Carolina State University (NCSU) by degree.

Popular Locations for North Carolina State University (NCSU)

North Carolina State University (NCSU) Job Listings

Search

Companies Related to North Carolina State University (NCSU)

Companies in the same industry as North Carolina State University (NCSU), ranked by salary.

Compare North Carolina State University (NCSU) to Similar Companies

Compare the work satisfaction, stress and gender at North Carolina State University (NCSU) with similar employers

Satisfaction
Stress
Gender