Average Salary for Novartis Employees

$111k
Avg. Base Salary (USD)
Find out what you should be paid
Use our tool to get a personalized report on your market worth.What's this?
United States (change)
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you

Novartis Jobs by Salary

No results found. Try another search query or take our salary survey to get a personalized salary report for your job title.
Find your market worth – how it works:

FAQs About Novartis

How much does Novartis pay?

Novartis pays its employees an average of $110,909 a year. Salaries at Novartis range from an average of $65,932 to $183,009 a year. Novartis employees with the job title Senior Clinical Research Associate (CRA) make the most with an average annual salary of $114,469, while employees with the title Research Scientist make the least with an average annual salary of $97,452.

Are Novartis employees satisfied with their compensation?

Our Fair Pay score for Novartis is 2.79. Read reviews from current employees that include compensation and culture insights.

What is the highest salary at Novartis?

The highest reported salary for an employee at Novartis is currently $183k / year

Novartis Reviews

Overall Satisfaction
3.9 out of 5
Ratings
Appreciation
3.7
Company Outlook
4.0
Fair Pay
2.8
Learning and Development
3.8
It is really cool...
Senior Business Analyst in Hyderabad:
Pros: Flexible timing, work from home, work life balance.
Cons: Large organisation, long promotion period.
Great job with uncertain future.
Sales Representative, Pharmaceuticals in Winnipeg, Manitoba:
Pros: The Customers
Cons: The uncertainty and complete lack of ANY sense of loyalty
Read More Reviews

About Novartis

Address: Basel, Basel-Stadt
Industries: Pharmaceutical, Health Care
Founded on: January 1st, 1996
Number of Employees: 10,001-1,000,000
Also known as: Novartis Group
"About This Company" data & logos provided by

Years of Experience

Entry Level
1.2%
Early Career
18.3%
Mid Career
27.4%
Late Career
19.5%
Experienced
33.5%
This data is based on 164 survey responses.

Gender Breakdown for Novartis

Female
53.2%
Avg. Salary: $68k - $179k
Male
45.2%
Avg. Salary: $62k - $168k
This data is based on 126 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.

Popular Degrees Held By Employees at Novartis

Pay ranges for employees at Novartis by degree.

Popular Locations for Novartis

Novartis Job Listings

Search

Companies Related to Novartis

Companies in the same industry as Novartis, ranked by salary.

Compare Novartis to Similar Companies

Compare the work satisfaction, stress and gender at Novartis with similar employers