Average Salary for Pennsylvania State University (PSU) Employees

$56k
Avg. Base Salary (USD)
Find out what you should be paid
Use our tool to get a personalized report on your market worth.What's this?
United States (change)
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you

Pennsylvania State University (PSU) Jobs by Salary

No results found. Try another search query or take our salary survey to get a personalized salary report for your job title.
Find your market worth – how it works:

FAQs About Pennsylvania State University (PSU)

How much does Pennsylvania State University (PSU) pay?

Pennsylvania State University (PSU) pays its employees an average of $55,560 a year. Salaries at Pennsylvania State University (PSU) range from an average of $35,871 to $90,776 a year. Pennsylvania State University (PSU) employees with the job title Assistant Professor, Postsecondary / Higher Education make the most with an average annual salary of $72,406, while employees with the title Assistant Professor, Postsecondary / Higher Education make the least with an average annual salary of $72,406.

Are Pennsylvania State University (PSU) employees satisfied with their compensation?

Our Fair Pay score for Pennsylvania State University (PSU) is 1.88. Read reviews from current employees that include compensation and culture insights.

What is the highest salary at Pennsylvania State University (PSU)?

The highest reported salary for an employee at Pennsylvania State University (PSU) is currently $91k / year

Pennsylvania State University (PSU) Reviews

Overall Satisfaction
3.4 out of 5
Ratings
Appreciation
3.0
Company Outlook
3.8
Fair Pay
1.9
Learning and Development
3.6
Potentially a good employer.
Programmer Analyst in State College, Pennsylvania:
Pros: My current team.
Cons: My current department, woefully underpaid compared to similar positions throughout the university.
Read More Reviews

About Pennsylvania State University

Address: University Park, Pennsylvania
Industries: Education, Universities, Training
Founded on: February 22nd, 1855
Also known as: Penn State University
"About This Company" data & logos provided by

Years of Experience

Entry Level
3.8%
Early Career
38.5%
Mid Career
26.9%
Late Career
16.7%
Experienced
14.1%
This data is based on 78 survey responses.

Gender Breakdown for Pennsylvania State University (PSU)

Female
58.6%
Avg. Salary: $36k - $75k
Male
38.6%
Avg. Salary: $39k - $99k
This data is based on 70 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.

Popular Degrees Held By Employees at Pennsylvania State University (PSU)

Pay ranges for employees at Pennsylvania State University (PSU) by degree.

Popular Locations for Pennsylvania State University (PSU)

Pennsylvania State University (PSU) Job Listings

Search

Companies Related to Pennsylvania State University (PSU)

Companies in the same industry as Pennsylvania State University (PSU), ranked by salary.

Compare Pennsylvania State University (PSU) to Similar Companies

Compare the work satisfaction, stress and gender at Pennsylvania State University (PSU) with similar employers

Satisfaction
Stress
Gender