Average Salary for Qualcomm Inc Employees

$113k
Avg. Base Salary (USD)
Find out what you should be paid
Use our tool to get a personalized report on your market worth.What's this?
United States (change)
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you

Qualcomm Inc Jobs by Salary

No results found. Try another search query or take our salary survey to get a personalized salary report for your job title.
Find your market worth – how it works:

FAQs About Qualcomm Inc

How much does Qualcomm Inc pay?

Qualcomm Inc pays its employees an average of $113,473 a year. Salaries at Qualcomm Inc range from an average of $83,537 to $154,345 a year. Qualcomm Inc employees with the job title Senior Staff Engineer make the most with an average annual salary of $157,091, while employees with the title Software Engineer make the least with an average annual salary of $99,735.

Are Qualcomm Inc employees satisfied with their compensation?

Our Fair Pay score for Qualcomm Inc is 2.97. Read reviews from current employees that include compensation and culture insights.

What is the highest salary at Qualcomm Inc?

The highest reported salary for an employee at Qualcomm Inc is currently $154k / year

Qualcomm Inc Reviews

Overall Satisfaction
3.3 out of 5
Ratings
Appreciation
3.2
Company Outlook
3.9
Fair Pay
3.0
Learning and Development
3.6
Corporate Life.
Senior Software Engineer in San Diego:
Pros: Stability.
Cons: So many things that need to be done because they are mandated from the top down, but no priority is given to expedite these tasks, they are just seen as "part of the job".
High stress, high workload.
Senior Engineering Technician in San Diego, California:
Pros: Flexible work time. Independence to determine how to do my work
Cons: Ignored as a woman
Read More Reviews

Most Common Benefits at Qualcomm Inc

Retirement & Financial Benefits
Profit Sharing
401(k) Plan
Health & Insurance Benefits
Health Insurance
Life Insurance

About Qualcomm

Address: San Diego, California
Industries: Wireless, Telecommunications, Manufacturing, Mobile
Founded on: January 1st, 1985
Number of Employees: 10,001-1,000,000
Also known as: Qualcomm Incorporated
"About This Company" data & logos provided by

Years of Experience

Entry Level
12.3%
Early Career
36.0%
Mid Career
25.7%
Late Career
6.9%
Experienced
19.2%
This data is based on 261 survey responses.

Gender Breakdown for Qualcomm Inc

Male
73.2%
Avg. Salary: $85k - $151k
Female
26.8%
Avg. Salary: $71k - $154k
This data is based on 183 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.

Popular Degrees Held By Employees at Qualcomm Inc

Pay ranges for employees at Qualcomm Inc by degree.

Popular Locations for Qualcomm Inc

Qualcomm Inc Job Listings

Search

Companies Related to Qualcomm Inc

Companies in the same industry as Qualcomm Inc, ranked by salary.

Compare Qualcomm Inc to Similar Companies

Compare the work satisfaction, stress and gender at Qualcomm Inc with similar employers

Satisfaction
Stress
Gender