Average Salary for Sam Houston State University (SHSU) Employees

$48k
Avg. Base Salary (USD)
Find out what you should be paid
Use our tool to get a personalized report on your market worth.What's this?
United States (change)
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you

Sam Houston State University (SHSU) Jobs by Salary

No results found. Try another search query or take our salary survey to get a personalized salary report for your job title.
Find your market worth – how it works:

FAQs About Sam Houston State University (SHSU)

How much does Sam Houston State University (SHSU) pay?

Are Sam Houston State University (SHSU) employees satisfied with their compensation?

Our Fair Pay score for Sam Houston State University (SHSU) is 1.5. Read reviews from current employees that include compensation and culture insights.

What is the highest salary at Sam Houston State University (SHSU)?

The highest reported salary for an employee at Sam Houston State University (SHSU) is currently $75k / year

Sam Houston State University (SHSU) Reviews

Overall Satisfaction
3.3 out of 5
Ratings
Appreciation
2.7
Company Outlook
3.3
Fair Pay
1.5
Learning and Development
3.0
Inventory Specialist:
Good days and bad days.
Inventory Specialist in Huntsville, Texas:
Pros: The flexibility and the environment. There is a lot of room for ideas to be formulated
Cons: There is a lot of room for ideas to be formulated but no time to implement. All energy is into keeping the lights on
Read More Reviews

About Sam Houston State University

Address: Huntsville, Texas
Industries: EdTech, Education, Higher Education, Non Profit, STEM Education, Universities
Founded on: January 1st, 1879
Number of Employees: 501-1,000
Also known as: SHSU, Sam Houston , Sam Houston State
"About This Company" data & logos provided by

Years of Experience

Early Career
41.4%
Mid Career
27.6%
Experienced
27.6%
This data is based on 29 survey responses.

Gender Breakdown for Sam Houston State University (SHSU)

Male
62.5%
Avg. Salary: $37k - $62k
Female
37.5%
Avg. Salary: $34k - $57k
This data is based on 24 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.

Popular Degrees Held By Employees at Sam Houston State University (SHSU)

Pay ranges for employees at Sam Houston State University (SHSU) by degree.

Popular Locations for Sam Houston State University (SHSU)

Sam Houston State University (SHSU) Job Listings

Search

Companies Related to Sam Houston State University (SHSU)

Companies in the same industry as Sam Houston State University (SHSU), ranked by salary.