Average Salary for Seagate Technology, Inc. Employees

$95k
Avg. Base Salary (USD)
Find out what you should be paid
Use our tool to get a personalized report on your market worth.What's this?
United States (change)
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you

Seagate Technology, Inc. Jobs by Salary

No results found. Try another search query or take our salary survey to get a personalized salary report for your job title.
Find your market worth – how it works:

FAQs About Seagate Technology, Inc.

How much does Seagate Technology, Inc. pay?

Seagate Technology, Inc. pays its employees an average of $95,165 a year. Salaries at Seagate Technology, Inc. range from an average of $64,387 to $139,665 a year. Seagate Technology, Inc. employees with the job title Firmware Engineer make the most with an average annual salary of $96,459, while employees with the title Mechanical Engineer make the least with an average annual salary of $78,088.

Are Seagate Technology, Inc. employees satisfied with their compensation?

Our Fair Pay score for Seagate Technology, Inc. is 2.22. Read reviews from current employees that include compensation and culture insights.

What is the highest salary at Seagate Technology, Inc.?

The highest reported salary for an employee at Seagate Technology, Inc. is currently $140k / year

Seagate Technology, Inc. Reviews

Overall Satisfaction
3.6 out of 5
Ratings
Appreciation
3.9
Company Outlook
4.0
Fair Pay
2.2
Learning and Development
3.9
I was assigned with many kinds of assignments, routine data analytics and non-routine improvement projects.
Senior Project Engineer in Bangkok:
Pros: Data driven decision making, we solved things with the data we see.
Cons: Fair paid salary and career path are doubtable.
Read More Reviews

About Seagate Technology

Address: Pune, Maharashtra
Industries: Flash Storage, Consumer Electronics, Data Storage, Cloud Storage, Hardware, Software, Information Services
Founded on: January 1st, 1979
Number of Employees: 10,001-1,000,000
Also known as: Seagate Technology PLC
"About This Company" data & logos provided by

Years of Experience

Entry Level
4.4%
Early Career
38.9%
Mid Career
20.0%
Late Career
16.7%
Experienced
20.0%
This data is based on 90 survey responses.

Gender Breakdown for Seagate Technology, Inc.

Male
75.4%
Avg. Salary: $61k - $128k
Female
24.6%
Avg. Salary: $65k - $132k
This data is based on 65 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.

Popular Degrees Held By Employees at Seagate Technology, Inc.

Pay ranges for employees at Seagate Technology, Inc. by degree.

Popular Locations for Seagate Technology, Inc.

Seagate Technology, Inc. Job Listings

Search

Companies Related to Seagate Technology, Inc.

Companies in the same industry as Seagate Technology, Inc., ranked by salary.

Compare Seagate Technology, Inc. to Similar Companies

Compare the work satisfaction, stress and gender at Seagate Technology, Inc. with similar employers

Satisfaction
Stress
Gender
3.6