Average Salary for State of North Carolina (NC) Employees

$53k
Avg. Base Salary (USD)
Find out what you should be paid
Use our tool to get a personalized report on your market worth.What's this?
United States (change)
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you

State of North Carolina (NC) Jobs by Salary

No results found. Try another search query or take our salary survey to get a personalized salary report for your job title.
Find your market worth – how it works:

State of North Carolina (NC) Reviews

Overall Satisfaction
3.6 out of 5
Ratings
Appreciation
3.3
Company Outlook
3.5
Fair Pay
2.4
Learning and Development
3.4
Great job, but pay is just not there because government rules.
Production Manager, Print in Raleigh, North Carolina:
Pros: everything
Cons: low pay for what all I do
Read More Reviews

About North Carolina State University - NCSU

Address: Raleigh, North Carolina
Industries: Education, Universities
Founded on: March 7th, 1887
Also known as: NC State University
"About This Company" data & logos provided by

Years of Experience

Early Career
22.1%
Mid Career
22.1%
Late Career
25.3%
Experienced
29.5%
This data is based on 95 survey responses.

Gender Breakdown

Female
51.9%
Avg. Salary: $32k - $73k
Male
48.1%
Avg. Salary: $35k - $100k
This data is based on 77 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.

Popular Degrees

Pay ranges for employees at State of North Carolina (NC) by degree.

Popular Locations for State of North Carolina (NC)

State of North Carolina (NC) Job Listings

Search

Related Companies

Companies in the same industry as State of North Carolina (NC), ranked by salary.

Compare Employers

Compare the work satisfaction, stress and gender at State of North Carolina (NC) with similar employers

Satisfaction
Stress
Gender