Average Hourly Rate for TJ Maxx Inc Employees

$12.22
Avg. Base Hourly Rate (USD)
Find out what you should be paid
Use our tool to get a personalized report on your market worth.What's this?
United States (change)
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you

TJ Maxx Inc Jobs by Hourly Rate

No results found. Try another search query or take our salary survey to get a personalized salary report for your job title.
Find your market worth – how it works:

FAQs About TJ Maxx Inc

How much does TJ Maxx Inc pay?

TJ Maxx Inc pays its employees an average of $12.22 an hour. Hourly pay at TJ Maxx Inc ranges from an average of $9.81 to $17.21 an hour. TJ Maxx Inc employees with the job title Assistant Store Manager make the most with an average hourly rate of $20.78, while employees with the title Sales Associate make the least with an average hourly rate of $10.85.

Are TJ Maxx Inc employees satisfied with their compensation?

Our Fair Pay score for TJ Maxx Inc is 2.39. Read reviews from current employees that include compensation and culture insights.

What is the highest salary at TJ Maxx Inc?

The highest reported salary for an employee at TJ Maxx Inc is currently $17.21 / hour

TJ Maxx Inc Reviews

Overall Satisfaction
3.5 out of 5
Ratings
Appreciation
3.2
Company Outlook
3.7
Fair Pay
2.4
Learning and Development
3.2
Good leadership.
Sales Associate in Longmeadow, Massachusetts:
Pros: good teamwork
Cons: heavy lifting
Good.
Sales Coordinator in Goodyear, Arizona:
Pros: My regular customers
Cons: The pay
Read More Reviews

About TJ Maxx Inc

Address: Framingham, Massachusetts
Industries: Retail
Year Established: 1976
Also known as: T.J. Maxx

Years of Experience

Entry Level
7.9%
Early Career
52.4%
Mid Career
21.5%
Late Career
6.3%
Experienced
12.0%
This data is based on 317 survey responses.

Gender Breakdown for TJ Maxx Inc

Female
78.9%
Avg. Hourly Rate: $10 - $17
Male
19.4%
Avg. Hourly Rate: $10 - $21
This data is based on 242 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.

Popular Locations for TJ Maxx Inc

TJ Maxx Inc Job Listings

Search

Companies Related to TJ Maxx Inc

Companies in the same industry as TJ Maxx Inc, ranked by hourly rate.

Compare TJ Maxx Inc to Similar Companies

Compare the work satisfaction, stress and gender at TJ Maxx Inc with similar employers

Satisfaction
Stress
Gender