Average Hourly Rate for The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. Employees

$24.36
Avg. Base Hourly Rate (USD)
Find out what you should be paid
Use our tool to get a personalized report on your market worth.What's this?
United States (change)
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you

The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. Jobs by Hourly Rate

No results found. Try another search query or take our salary survey to get a personalized salary report for your job title.
Find your market worth – how it works:

The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. Reviews

Overall Satisfaction
3.5 out of 5
Ratings
Appreciation
3.4
Company Outlook
4.2
Fair Pay
2.6
Learning and Development
3.7
Leading team with coding.
Vice President (VP), Engineering (Computer Software) in Bangalore, Karnataka:
Pros: Freedom of sharing ideas
Cons: Repetitive work
Good place to get your career started.
Quantitative Researcher in Jersey City, New Jersey:
Pros: Co-workers are smart. You can learn a lot from them. Company supports mobility within metro area
Cons: As it is a very big corporate, it is very bureaucratic
Read More Reviews

Benefits

Retirement & Financial Benefits
Profit Sharing
401(k) Plan

About The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc.

Address: 200 West Street New York City, New York 10004
Industries: Financial Services, Security Brokers, Dealers, and Flotation Companies, Investment banking, Securities Brokerage, Private equity
Year Established: 1869
Number of Employees: 30,522
Also known as: Goldman Sachs, Goldman Sachs & Co

Years of Experience

Entry Level
9.5%
Early Career
59.5%
Mid Career
16.7%
Late Career
7.1%
Experienced
7.1%
This data is based on 42 survey responses.

Gender Breakdown

Female
56.4%
Avg. Hourly Rate: $16 - $36
Male
43.6%
Avg. Hourly Rate: $16 - $65
This data is based on 39 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.

Popular Locations for The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc.

The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. Job Listings

Search

Related Companies

Companies in the same industry as The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc., ranked by hourly rate.