Average Salary for The McGraw-Hill Companies Employees

$75k
Avg. Base Salary (USD)
Find out what you should be paid
Use our tool to get a personalized report on your market worth.What's this?
United States (change)
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you

The McGraw-Hill Companies Jobs by Salary

No results found. Try another search query or take our salary survey to get a personalized salary report for your job title.
Find your market worth – how it works:

The McGraw-Hill Companies Reviews

Overall Satisfaction
3.6 out of 5
Ratings
Appreciation
4.0
Company Outlook
3.4
Fair Pay
2.8
Learning and Development
4.0
Rewarding but underpaid.
Senior Graphic Designer in Seattle, Washington:
Pros: The people and the freedom and trust I've gained from my colleagues over the years.
Cons: Lot's of indecision and too many cooks in the kitchen for even the smallest of projects.
Underpaid.
Senior Graphic Designer in Seattle, Washington:
Pros: Coworkers and managers
Cons: Does not offer competitive pay
Read More Reviews

About The McGraw-Hill Companies

Address: 1221 AVENUE OF THE AMERICAS New York City, New York 10020
Industries: Publishing, Book Publishers, Books: Publishing, or Publishing and Printing, Television Broadcasting
Year Established: 1919
Number of Employees: 21,171
Also known as: Mcgraw Hill Companies Inc

Years of Experience

Early Career
33.3%
Mid Career
25.6%
Late Career
7.7%
Experienced
32.1%
This data is based on 78 survey responses.

Gender Breakdown

Female
68.2%
Avg. Salary: $46k - $125k
Male
31.8%
Avg. Salary: $42k - $113k
This data is based on 66 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.

Popular Degrees

Pay ranges for employees at The McGraw-Hill Companies by degree.

Popular Locations for The McGraw-Hill Companies

The McGraw-Hill Companies Job Listings

Search

Related Companies

Companies in the same industry as The McGraw-Hill Companies, ranked by salary.