Average Salary for Transocean Offshore Inc Employees

$102k
Avg. Base Salary (USD)
Find out what you should be paid
Use our tool to get a personalized report on your market worth.What's this?
United States (change)
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you

Transocean Offshore Inc Jobs by Salary

No results found. Try another search query or take our salary survey to get a personalized salary report for your job title.
Find your market worth – how it works:
Tell us about your job and pay factors like skills and educationTell us about your job and pay factors like skills and education
Find your market worth with a report tailored to youFind your market worth with a report tailored to you
Negotiate your pay with confidenceNegotiate your pay with confidence

Transocean Offshore Inc Reviews

Overall Satisfaction
3.5 out of 5
Ratings
Appreciation
3.7
Company Outlook
3.8
Fair Pay
2.3
Learning and Development
3.4
I enjoy what I do, and I like my work environment.
Communications Manager in Houston, Texas:
Pros: The people. If I reach out to someone for help or for an explanation on something, they are always happy to help.
Cons: The culture, outside of my department, can be non-communicative. There's a tendency for people to not know much about what's going on in the company.
Captain is the person responsible for directing a ship, the captain is also responsible for the safety of the ship and the crew, the captain is also responsible forship management is in control and safe condition,
Captain, Mate, or Pilot of Water Vessels in Sandakan:
Pros: job as a sailor is a very difficult job, because it requires good discipline to get along with the human kind, and it also requires a strong mental & emotional support because this job is always with my family, which is why I love this job so much that it helps me to be a good person So self-reliant, because I loved this job for almost 25 years as a seaferar
Cons: away from my family
Read More Reviews

About Transocean

Address: Aberdeen, Aberdeen City
Industries: Energy, Oil and Gas, Transportation
Founded on: January 1st, 2011
Number of Employees: 10,001-1,000,000
Also known as: TSO
"About This Company" data & logos provided by

Years of Experience

Early Career
10.3%
Mid Career
38.5%
Late Career
15.4%
Experienced
35.9%
This data is based on 39 survey responses.

Gender Breakdown

Male
58.1%
Avg. Salary: $71k - $156k
Female
41.9%
Avg. Salary: $60k - $103k
This data is based on 31 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.

Popular Degrees

Pay ranges for employees at Transocean Offshore Inc by degree.

Popular Locations for Transocean Offshore Inc

Transocean Offshore Inc Job Listings

Search

Related Companies

Companies in the same industry as Transocean Offshore Inc, ranked by salary.