Average Salary for U.S. Customs and Border Protection Employees

$83k
Avg. Base Salary (USD)
Find out what you should be paid
Use our tool to get a personalized report on your market worth.What's this?
United States (change)
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you

U.S. Customs and Border Protection Jobs by Salary

No results found. Try another search query or take our salary survey to get a personalized salary report for your job title.
Find your market worth – how it works:

U.S. Customs and Border Protection Reviews

Overall Satisfaction
4.0 out of 5
Ratings
Learning and Development
4.2
Manager Communication
3.8
Chemist:
Impactful, operational and actionable intelligence.
Intelligence Analyst in Salt Lake City, Utah:
Pros: The people in the organization and other agency cooperation
Cons: Politics and red tape
Read More Reviews

About U.S. Customs and Border Protection

Address: Washington, District of Columbia
Industries: National Security
Founded on: January 1st, 2003
Number of Employees: 10,001-1,000,000
Also known as: CBP
"About This Company" data & logos provided by

Years of Experience

Entry Level
7.7%
Early Career
20.5%
Mid Career
17.9%
Late Career
28.2%
Experienced
25.6%
This data is based on 39 survey responses.

Gender Breakdown for U.S. Customs and Border Protection

Male
68.8%
Avg. Salary: $56k - $140k
Female
31.3%
Avg. Salary: $39k - $126k
This data is based on 32 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.

Popular Degrees Held By Employees at U.S. Customs and Border Protection

Pay ranges for employees at U.S. Customs and Border Protection by degree.

Popular Locations for U.S. Customs and Border Protection

U.S. Customs and Border Protection Job Listings

Search

Companies Related to U.S. Customs and Border Protection

Companies in the same industry as U.S. Customs and Border Protection, ranked by salary.