Average Hourly Rate for U.S. Department of Defense Employees - Page 11

Average Hourly Rate for U.S. Department of Defense Employees - Page 11

$27.04
Avg. Base Hourly Rate (USD)
Find out what you should be paid
Use our tool to get a personalized report on your market worth.What's this?
United States (change)
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you

U.S. Department of Defense Jobs by Hourly Rate

No results found. Try another search query or take our salary survey to get a personalized salary report for your job title.
Find your market worth – how it works:
Tell us about your job and pay factors like skills and educationTell us about your job and pay factors like skills and education
Find your market worth with a report tailored to youFind your market worth with a report tailored to you
Negotiate your pay with confidenceNegotiate your pay with confidence

U.S. Department of Defense Reviews

Overall Satisfaction
3.8 out of 5
Ratings
Appreciation
3.4
Company Outlook
4.0
Fair Pay
3.1
Learning and Development
3.8
Work flexbility.
Quality Assurance (QA) Specialist in Chicago:
Pros: The people that I work with and providing quality product to the war fighter that protect our country the USA.
Cons: None.
Travel a lot.
Technical Support Specialist in White Hall, Arkansas:
Pros: People and places
Cons: Pay
Read More Reviews

About U.S. Department of Defense

Address: Washington, District of Columbia
Industries: Politics, National Security
Founded on: January 1st, 1947
Number of Employees: 10,001-1,000,000
Also known as: Department of Defense, DOD, USDOD, US DOD, United States Departm
"About This Company" data & logos provided by

Years of Experience

Early Career
23.2%
Mid Career
17.9%
Late Career
21.1%
Experienced
37.9%
This data is based on 95 survey responses.

Gender Breakdown

Male
62.8%
Avg. Hourly Rate: $18 - $40
Female
37.2%
Avg. Hourly Rate: $16 - $58
This data is based on 78 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.

Popular Locations for U.S. Department of Defense

U.S. Department of Defense Job Listings

Search

Related Companies

Companies in the same industry as U.S. Department of Defense, ranked by hourly rate.