Average Salary for U.S. Department of Homeland Security Employees

$77k
Avg. Base Salary (USD)
Find out what you should be paid
Use our tool to get a personalized report on your market worth.What's this?
United States (change)
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you

U.S. Department of Homeland Security Jobs by Salary

No results found. Try another search query or take our salary survey to get a personalized salary report for your job title.
Find your market worth – how it works:

U.S. Department of Homeland Security Reviews

Overall Satisfaction
3.6 out of 5
Ratings
Appreciation
3.3
Company Outlook
4.0
Fair Pay
2.9
Learning and Development
3.7
Challenging.
Administrative Assistant in College Station, TX:
Pros: The fact that it is a government position and has job security
Cons: Micromanagement abounds
It is satisfying but stressful.
Program Manager, IT in Washington, District of Columbia:
Pros: The learning opportunities and career development
Cons: Lack of awareness for individual contribution
Read More Reviews

About U.S. Department of Homeland Security

Address: Washington, District of Columbia
Industries: Security, Homeland Security, Government
Founded on: January 1st, 2003
Number of Employees: 10,001-1,000,000
Also known as: DHS, Homeland Security, U.S. Department of Homeland Security
"About This Company" data & logos provided by

Years of Experience

Entry Level
5.2%
Early Career
32.0%
Mid Career
18.6%
Late Career
19.6%
Experienced
24.7%
This data is based on 97 survey responses.

Gender Breakdown for U.S. Department of Homeland Security

Male
59.5%
Avg. Salary: $48k - $143k
Female
40.5%
Avg. Salary: $37k - $104k
This data is based on 84 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.

Popular Degrees Held By Employees at U.S. Department of Homeland Security

Pay ranges for employees at U.S. Department of Homeland Security by degree.

Popular Locations for U.S. Department of Homeland Security

U.S. Department of Homeland Security Job Listings

Search

Companies Related to U.S. Department of Homeland Security

Companies in the same industry as U.S. Department of Homeland Security, ranked by salary.

Compare U.S. Department of Homeland Security to Similar Companies

Compare the work satisfaction, stress and gender at U.S. Department of Homeland Security with similar employers

Satisfaction
Stress
Gender
3.6