Average Salary for U.S. Department of Transportation Employees

$104k
Avg. Base Salary (USD)
Find out what you should be paid
Use our tool to get a personalized report on your market worth.What's this?
United States (change)
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you

U.S. Department of Transportation Jobs by Salary

No results found. Try another search query or take our salary survey to get a personalized salary report for your job title.
Find your market worth – how it works:

U.S. Department of Transportation Reviews

Overall Satisfaction
3.4 out of 5
Ratings
Appreciation
3.0
Company Outlook
2.0
Fair Pay
3.4
Learning and Development
3.4
We currently don't have any reviews for this employer. Do you work at U.S. Department of Transportation? Take our survey to help us meet this goal.

About U.S. Department of Transportation

Address: Washington, District of Columbia
Industries: Public Transportation, Transportation, Government
Founded on: January 1st, 1967
Number of Employees: 10,001-1,000,000
Also known as: United States Department of Transportation, US DOT
"About This Company" data & logos provided by

Years of Experience

Early Career
12.5%
Mid Career
31.3%
Late Career
31.3%
Experienced
25.0%
This data is based on 16 survey responses.

Gender Breakdown

Male
66.7%
Avg. Salary: $104k - $130k
Female
33.3%
Avg. Salary: $0 - $0
This data is based on 12 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.

Popular Degrees

Pay ranges for employees at U.S. Department of Transportation by degree.

Popular Locations for U.S. Department of Transportation

U.S. Department of Transportation Job Listings

Search

Related Companies

Companies in the same industry as U.S. Department of Transportation, ranked by salary.