Average Salary for U.S. Environmental Protection Agency Employees

$82k
Avg. Base Salary (USD)
Find out what you should be paid
Use our tool to get a personalized report on your market worth.What's this?
United States (change)
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you

U.S. Environmental Protection Agency Jobs by Salary

No results found. Try another search query or take our salary survey to get a personalized salary report for your job title.
Find your market worth – how it works:

U.S. Environmental Protection Agency Reviews

Overall Satisfaction
4.1 out of 5
Ratings
Appreciation
4.2
Company Outlook
3.9
Fair Pay
4.4
Learning and Development
4.2
Love Contracting with the EPA.
Information Security Manager in Cincinnati, Ohio:
Pros: Casual work environment, great co-workers
Cons: Contract re-bids ever 5+ years.
Environmental Scientist in San Francisco, California:
Pros: Ability to lead change
Cons: Tracking Performance measures
Read More Reviews

About U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

Address: Washington, District of Columbia
Industries: GreenTech, Health Care, CleanTech, Clean Energy
Founded on: January 1st, 1970
Number of Employees: 10,001-1,000,000
Also known as: EPA, US EPA, United States Environmental Protection Agency
"About This Company" data & logos provided by

Years of Experience

Entry Level
5.1%
Early Career
38.5%
Mid Career
17.9%
Late Career
17.9%
Experienced
20.5%
This data is based on 39 survey responses.

Gender Breakdown for U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

Female
51.5%
Avg. Salary: $43k - $121k
Male
48.5%
Avg. Salary: $74k - $133k
This data is based on 33 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.

Popular Degrees Held By Employees at U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

Pay ranges for employees at U.S. Environmental Protection Agency by degree.

Popular Locations for U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

U.S. Environmental Protection Agency Job Listings

Search

Companies Related to U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

Companies in the same industry as U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, ranked by salary.

Compare U.S. Environmental Protection Agency to Similar Companies

Compare the work satisfaction, stress and gender at U.S. Environmental Protection Agency with similar employers

Satisfaction
Stress
Gender
4.1