Average U.S. Geological Survey Salary

$62k
Avg. SalaryShow Hourly Rate
What am I worth?
Get pay report
How should I pay?
Price a job
Job
Range
$37k
$252k
Average: $63,416
$38k - $110k
Average: $67,029
$40k - $110k
Average: $64,324
$37k - $111k
Get a personalized salary report!
United States (change)
Average: $104,175
$59k - $252k
Average: $63,862
$42k - $98k
Average: $108,771
$74k - $157k
Calculated
Estimated

U.S. Geological Survey Job Listings

Search for more jobs
Search

Gender Breakdown

This data is based on 38 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.
Male
57.9%
Salary:
$40k - $120k
Female
42.1%
Salary:
$31k - $86k

Job Satisfaction

Highly Satisfied
Rated 4 out of 5
Based on 20 responses

Popular Degrees for U.S. Geological Survey

Pay ranges for employees at U.S. Geological Survey by degree.

Years of Experience

This data is based on 46 survey responses.
Less than 1 year
4.3%
1-4 years
30.4%
5-9 years
23.9%
10-19 years
17.4%
20 years or more
23.9%

About this Company

Year Established: 1879
Also known as: U.S. Geological Survey, United States Geological Survey (USGS)
How much does U.S. Geological Survey pay?
U.S. Geological Survey pays its employees an average of $61,992 a year. Salaries at U.S. Geological Survey range from an average of $35,253 to $110,170 a year. U.S. Geological Survey employees with the job title Research and Development Engineer make the most with an average annual salary of $124,617, while employees with the title Environmental Technician make the least with an average annual salary of $34,478.