Average Salary for United Nations Employees

$74k
Avg. Base Salary (USD)
Find out what you should be paid
Use our tool to get a personalized report on your market worth.What's this?
United States (change)
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you

United Nations Jobs by Salary

No results found. Try another search query or take our salary survey to get a personalized salary report for your job title.
Find your market worth – how it works:

United Nations Reviews

Overall Satisfaction
4.4 out of 5
Ratings
Appreciation
5.0
Company Outlook
4.6
Fair Pay
3.6
Learning and Development
4.0
Coordinate with partners is a challenging function.
Program Coordinator, Non-Profit Organization in Goma:
Pros: know more people and professional growth
Cons: process heavy
It's very fulfilling and empowering.
Telecommunications Specialist in Nairobi:
Pros: The expertise and international experience gained at the United Nations
Cons: The job contracts awarded
Read More Reviews

About United Nations

Address: New York, New York
Industries: Humanitarian, Non Profit
Founded on: October 24th, 1945
Number of Employees: 10,001-1,000,000
Also known as: UN, UNO, The United Nations
"About This Company" data & logos provided by

Years of Experience

Early Career
13.8%
Mid Career
27.6%
Late Career
13.8%
Experienced
41.4%
This data is based on 29 survey responses.

Gender Breakdown for United Nations

Male
61.1%
Avg. Salary: $62k - $176k
Female
38.9%
Avg. Salary: $41k - $60k
This data is based on 18 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.

Popular Degrees Held By Employees at United Nations

Pay ranges for employees at United Nations by degree.

Popular Locations for United Nations

United Nations Job Listings

Search

Companies Related to United Nations

Companies in the same industry as United Nations, ranked by salary.