Average Salary for University of California, San Diego (UCSD) Employees

$76k
Avg. Base Salary (USD)
Find out what you should be paid
Use our tool to get a personalized report on your market worth.What's this?
United States (change)
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you

University of California, San Diego (UCSD) Jobs by Salary

No results found. Try another search query or take our salary survey to get a personalized salary report for your job title.
Find your market worth – how it works:

FAQs About University of California, San Diego (UCSD)

How much does University of California, San Diego (UCSD) pay?

Are University of California, San Diego (UCSD) employees satisfied with their compensation?

Our Fair Pay score for University of California, San Diego (UCSD) is 3.07. Read reviews from current employees that include compensation and culture insights.

What is the highest salary at University of California, San Diego (UCSD)?

The highest reported salary for an employee at University of California, San Diego (UCSD) is currently $121k / year

University of California, San Diego (UCSD) Reviews

Overall Satisfaction
3.7 out of 5
Ratings
Appreciation
3.9
Company Outlook
4.1
Fair Pay
3.1
Learning and Development
3.8
Administrative Analyst in San Diego:
Pros: Variety... From web content management to grant development, fundraising, course development.
Opportunity.
Administrative Assistant in La Jolla:
Pros: The growth opportunities are worth their weight in gold and I have many opportunities to take advanced trainings or continue my education. But that is just bonus points. Being able to give back to the systems that befitted me in college makes me feel like I'm giving back in a positive way.
Cons: Sometimes the beureacracy can be frustrating but if you're good with people you'll be fine.
Read More Reviews

About University of California, San Diego

Address: 9500 Gilman Dr. La Jolla, California 92093
Industries: Continuing Education, Education, Higher Education, STEM Education, Universities
Founded on: November 18th, 1960
Number of Employees: 1,001-5,000
Also known as: UC San Diego, UCSD
"About This Company" data & logos provided by

Years of Experience

Entry Level
5.4%
Early Career
27.0%
Mid Career
25.7%
Late Career
12.2%
Experienced
29.7%
This data is based on 74 survey responses.

Gender Breakdown for University of California, San Diego (UCSD)

Female
54.4%
Avg. Salary: $49k - $100k
Male
43.9%
Avg. Salary: $56k - $146k
This data is based on 57 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.

Popular Degrees Held By Employees at University of California, San Diego (UCSD)

Pay ranges for employees at University of California, San Diego (UCSD) by degree.

Popular Locations for University of California, San Diego (UCSD)

University of California, San Diego (UCSD) Job Listings

Search

Companies Related to University of California, San Diego (UCSD)

Companies in the same industry as University of California, San Diego (UCSD), ranked by salary.