Average Hourly Rate for University of California, Santa Barbara (UCSB) Employees

$24.05
Avg. Base Hourly Rate (USD)
Find out what you should be paid
Use our tool to get a personalized report on your market worth.What's this?
United States (change)
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you

University of California, Santa Barbara (UCSB) Jobs by Hourly Rate

No results found. Try another search query or take our salary survey to get a personalized salary report for your job title.
Find your market worth – how it works:

University of California, Santa Barbara (UCSB) Reviews

Overall Satisfaction
3.5 out of 5
Ratings
Appreciation
3.0
Company Outlook
3.7
Fair Pay
2.3
Learning and Development
3.6
Love the job, hate the compensation.
Lecturer, Postsecondary / Higher Education in Santa Barbara, California:
Pros: The impact I have on my blossoming students.
Cons: I’m paid less than a McDonald’s employee. They are paid for all of their hours worked and receive benefits when applicable. My employer separates my job into multiple positions in order to label me “part time”.
Read More Reviews

About University of California, Santa Barbara

Address: Santa Barbara, California
Industries: Education, Health Care, Information Technology, Lighting
Founded on: January 1st, 1891
Number of Employees: 5,001-10,000
Also known as: UCSB, UC Santa Barbara
"About This Company" data & logos provided by

Years of Experience

Entry Level
7.7%
Early Career
61.5%
Mid Career
11.5%
Experienced
15.4%
This data is based on 26 survey responses.

Gender Breakdown

Female
66.7%
Avg. Hourly Rate: $19 - $34
Male
33.3%
Avg. Hourly Rate: $21 - $26
This data is based on 21 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.

Popular Locations for University of California, Santa Barbara (UCSB)

University of California, Santa Barbara (UCSB) Job Listings

Search

Related Companies

Companies in the same industry as University of California, Santa Barbara (UCSB), ranked by hourly rate.