Average Salary for University of Tennessee Employees

$58k
Avg. Base Salary (USD)
Find out what you should be paid
Use our tool to get a personalized report on your market worth.What's this?
United States (change)
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you

University of Tennessee Jobs by Salary

No results found. Try another search query or take our salary survey to get a personalized salary report for your job title.
Find your market worth – how it works:

FAQs About University of Tennessee

How much does University of Tennessee pay?

Are University of Tennessee employees satisfied with their compensation?

Our Fair Pay score for University of Tennessee is 2.54. Read reviews from current employees that include compensation and culture insights.

What is the highest salary at University of Tennessee?

The highest reported salary for an employee at University of Tennessee is currently $105k / year

University of Tennessee Reviews

Overall Satisfaction
3.9 out of 5
Ratings
Appreciation
3.7
Company Outlook
4.0
Fair Pay
2.5
Learning and Development
4.0
Maximum effort, minimum pat.
Recreation Manager in Knoxville, Tennessee:
Pros: Work life balance, PTO, co-workers, staff, students.
Cons: Lack of transparency regarding pay raises and recognition of skills.
Engineering faculty.
Associate Professor, Postsecondary / Higher Education in Knoxville, Tennessee:
Pros: Intellectual freedom
Cons: facilities
Read More Reviews

About University of Tennessee

Address: Knoxville, Tennessee
Industries: Education
Founded on: September 10th, 1794
Also known as: UT Knoxville, UT
"About This Company" data & logos provided by

Years of Experience

Early Career
25.4%
Mid Career
33.3%
Late Career
15.9%
Experienced
25.4%
This data is based on 63 survey responses.

Gender Breakdown for University of Tennessee

Female
55.3%
Avg. Salary: $33k - $67k
Male
42.6%
Avg. Salary: $45k - $125k
This data is based on 47 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.

Popular Degrees Held By Employees at University of Tennessee

Pay ranges for employees at University of Tennessee by degree.

Popular Locations for University of Tennessee

University of Tennessee Job Listings

Search

Companies Related to University of Tennessee

Companies in the same industry as University of Tennessee, ranked by salary.

Compare University of Tennessee to Similar Companies

Compare the work satisfaction, stress and gender at University of Tennessee with similar employers

Satisfaction
Stress
Gender