Average Hourly Rate for Visionworks Employees

$15.68
Avg. Base Hourly Rate (USD)
Find out what you should be paid
Use our tool to get a personalized report on your market worth.What's this?
United States (change)
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you

Visionworks Jobs by Hourly Rate

No results found. Try another search query or take our salary survey to get a personalized salary report for your job title.
Find your market worth – how it works:

FAQs About Visionworks

How much does Visionworks pay?

Visionworks pays its employees an average of $15.68 an hour. Hourly pay at Visionworks ranges from an average of $11.33 to $29.13 an hour. Visionworks employees with the job title Optometrist make the most with an average hourly rate of $58.91, while employees with the title Key Holder make the least with an average hourly rate of $12.35.

Are Visionworks employees satisfied with their compensation?

Our Fair Pay score for Visionworks is 2.7. Read reviews from current employees that include compensation and culture insights.

What is the highest salary at Visionworks?

The highest reported salary for an employee at Visionworks is currently $29.13 / hour

Visionworks Reviews

Overall Satisfaction
3.2 out of 5
Ratings
Appreciation
3.3
Company Outlook
3.5
Fair Pay
2.7
Learning and Development
3.6
Good Opportunities if it is a Good Fit.
Licensed Optician in Oswego, New York:
Pros: Getting to meet different people regularly and help people see better in life.
Cons: Explaining why it isn’t my fault that glasses are costly and many insurances don’t pay that well towards them.
The Ups and Downs In A Visionworks Store Lab.
Optical Laboratory Technician in Hanover, Maryland:
Pros: Plenty of work, co-workers are great, learn something new everyday.
Cons: Store manager and corporate oversight needs improvement, under appreciated and lack of value felt by most workers, morale is low and turnover is high. Had 4 different lab managers and 15+ different store employees and assistant managers in 3 years.
Read More Reviews

About Visionworks

Address: San Antonio, Texas
Industries: Consumer Goods, Product Design, Retail, Fashion, Manufacturing
Founded on: January 1st, 1988
Also known as: Eye Care Centers of America
"About This Company" data & logos provided by

Years of Experience

Entry Level
2.1%
Early Career
50.5%
Mid Career
16.8%
Late Career
15.8%
Experienced
14.7%
This data is based on 95 survey responses.

Gender Breakdown for Visionworks

Female
77.9%
Avg. Hourly Rate: $11 - $25
Male
20.8%
Avg. Hourly Rate: $12 - $34
This data is based on 77 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.

Popular Locations for Visionworks

Visionworks Job Listings

Search

Companies Related to Visionworks

Companies in the same industry as Visionworks, ranked by hourly rate.

Compare Visionworks to Similar Companies

Compare the work satisfaction, stress and gender at Visionworks with similar employers

Satisfaction
Stress
Gender