Average Salary for chicago transit authority Employees

$80k
Avg. Base Salary (USD)
Find out what you should be paid
Use our tool to get a personalized report on your market worth.What's this?
United States (change)
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you

chicago transit authority Jobs by Salary

No results found. Try another search query or take our salary survey to get a personalized salary report for your job title.
Find your market worth – how it works:

FAQs About chicago transit authority

How much does chicago transit authority pay?

Are chicago transit authority employees satisfied with their compensation?

Our Fair Pay score for chicago transit authority is 2.22. Read reviews from current employees that include compensation and culture insights.

What is the highest salary at chicago transit authority?

The highest reported salary for an employee at chicago transit authority is currently $115k / year

chicago transit authority Reviews

Overall Satisfaction
3.8 out of 5
Ratings
Appreciation
3.6
Company Outlook
3.7
Fair Pay
2.2
Learning and Development
3.6
We currently don't have any reviews for this employer. Do you work at chicago transit authority? Take our survey to help us meet this goal.

About Chicago Transit Authority

Address: 567 W. Lake St. Chicago, Illinois 60661
Industries: Communities, Customer Service, Public Transportation, Transportation, Travel
Founded on: January 1st, 1947
Also known as: CTA
"About This Company" data & logos provided by

Years of Experience

Early Career
36.8%
Mid Career
21.1%
Experienced
42.1%
This data is based on 19 survey responses.

Gender Breakdown for chicago transit authority

Female
55.6%
Avg. Salary: $59k - $72k
Male
44.4%
Avg. Salary: $76k - $111k
This data is based on 18 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.

Popular Degrees Held By Employees at chicago transit authority

Pay ranges for employees at chicago transit authority by degree.

Popular Locations for chicago transit authority

chicago transit authority Job Listings

Search

Companies Related to chicago transit authority

Companies in the same industry as chicago transit authority, ranked by salary.

Compare chicago transit authority to Similar Companies

Compare the work satisfaction, stress and gender at chicago transit authority with similar employers

Satisfaction
Stress
Gender
4.0