Average GlaxoSmithKline Salary

R435k
Avg. Salary
What am I worth?
Get pay report
How should I pay?
Price a job
Job
Range
R92k
R955k
Average: R481,849
R275k - R692k
Average: R544,489
R232k - R955k
Average: R283,072
R164k - R443k
Get a personalized salary report!
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you
United States (change)
Average: R699,473
R464k - R943k
Average: R235,309
R92k - R391k
R175k - R339k
Average: R360,240
R204k - R635k
Calculated
Estimated

GlaxoSmithKline Job Listings

Gender Breakdown

This data is based on 35 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.
Female
54.3%
Salary:
R178k - R756k
Male
45.7%
Salary:
R267k - R924k

Job Satisfaction

Highly Satisfied
Rated 4 out of 5
Based on 12 responses

Popular Degrees for GlaxoSmithKline

Pay ranges for employees at GlaxoSmithKline by degree.

Years of Experience

This data is based on 44 survey responses.
Early Career
36.4%
Experienced
31.8%
Mid Career
18.2%
Late Career
13.6%

About this Company

Year Established: 2000
Industries: Pharmaceutical industry
Number of Employees: 103,483
Also known as: Glaxo Smith Kline, Glaxo Smithkline, Glaxosmithkline PLC
How much does GlaxoSmithKline pay?
GlaxoSmithKline pays its employees an average of R435,450 a year. Salaries at GlaxoSmithKline range from an average of R157,346 to R883,639 a year. GlaxoSmithKline employees with the job title Executive Director make the most with an average annual salary of R1,856,828, while employees with the title Packer make the least with an average annual salary of R67,425.